hi def ps2 help

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by cleverdave2k, Nov 1, 2004.

  1. cleverdave2k

    cleverdave2k
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    hi does anyone have any idea what cable i would use to connect my ps2 up to my infocus x1 pj to get a hidef picture im struggling with the lack of ports on the x1 as its only got a vga'svhs and a compisite to go into_On my dvd player im using a vga to conponent cable to get prog scan so maybe theres a adaptor so i could just use this wire save me keep swapping wires al the time.At the moment im using composite and the picture is really really poor
     
  2. berserkgoose

    berserkgoose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Baildon UK
    Ratings:
    +64
    Hi Mate, you won't get a hi-def pic from PS2, it can do 480p prog scan I think but this is limited to a tiny number of games (about 3 I think!)

    But yeah composite is really crap

    There is a method of getting VGA out of your PS2 but it's a lot of hassle, expensive and requires a chipped console, still doesn't work with all games though.

    Either use s-video or get a PS2 component cable and some kind of switch or splitter, which i'm sure must exist, anyone?
     
  3. cleverdave2k

    cleverdave2k
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    I thought i was going have troubles with it :rolleyes: i cant seem to find anything to do it looks like i might have to buy a svhs instead got be better than composite but wouldnt running it through component without prog scan be a much better pic than svhs
     
  4. cleverdave2k

    cleverdave2k
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
  5. berserkgoose

    berserkgoose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Baildon UK
    Ratings:
    +64
    I don't think that will work mate...I'm pretty sure you would need to be outputting a progressive signal from the PS2 to get a result with that. The VGA port on your Projector won't accept an interlaced signal.
     
  6. cleverdave2k

    cleverdave2k
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +39
    ****e :laugh: well theres a adaptor just like that one above but svhs to component would that work better or am i better just going straight to svhs from the ps2
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice