1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hi def downloads, free!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by explorer, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. explorer

    explorer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Richmond, Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. mine

    mine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    88512 Mengen Germany
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you want to smile even more :) go to
    www.apple.com


    and download some 1080p/H.264 samples
     
  3. bluecupra

    bluecupra
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can you play these movies on an standalone Sony DVD player?

    Or isn't this possible?

    Jeffrey
     
  4. mine

    mine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    88512 Mengen Germany
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi jeffrey , its not possible
    you need a htpc with horsepower and decent graphiccard
     
  5. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Ht Pc?
     
  6. tscotsman

    tscotsman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Got it Home Theater PC, whats the best way to connect a PC to plasm, just use VGA Cable? or can you buy a card with DVI out?
     
  7. explorer

    explorer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Richmond, Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  8. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,815
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,524
    I connect mine throught the VGA, set my PC to native res (1024x768), adjust the settings in media player to get the correct ratio (1.33) and hooray, hi-def demos playing on my plasma. :thumbsup:
     
  9. jedi-jae

    jedi-jae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have a number of Media Player 10 HD vids and now some QT7 ones too, I've only just bought a plasma and would like to view these vids on it, is it simply a question of connecting my PC to my plasma with a standard PC connection lead?
     
  10. -Hitman-

    -Hitman-
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sector7
    Ratings:
    +826
    Yes, Best connection would be to use the Dvi output but a VGA - VGA cable will do or you could use the TV out if thats there but don't expect good quality from this connection.

    My HTPC is set up for a dual output, i use the PC Dvi output for connection to my HDMI on the plasma's media box, for displaying an up-scaled Sky+ feed and i use the PC VGA output to the VGA input of the Media Box for surfing, email and games.
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Jedi, is that the 32PD Hitachi? If you have a VGA port, just a VGA connection at 1024x768 will get you a fairly good picture. Your screen is a tad limiting with PC signals, what we call native resolution is not available to you. 720P via DVI should work at 60Hz of course, and 99% of WMVHD stuff is 60Hz anyway, so no prob there. The slightly bigger issue is overscan, which only a great deal of patience can cure, and maybe at the expense of spoiling the digital picture. The overscan is sufficient usually to lose the task bar, a bit irritating. Not a show stopper for the odd bit of HD though. Dr HTPC has an idea there, to use both inputs as seen fit.
     
  12. docnaz

    docnaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, sounds like fun. Is the display on the monitor in hi def? My monitor in "settings" goes up to 1280*1024 pixels. Tx
     

Share This Page

Loading...