1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hi-Def Audio Help

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by onefivenine, Apr 14, 2005.

  1. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Apologies if this has been asked a billion times - I couldn't find the answer...

    I've downloaded the "to the limit" Windows hi-def demo but when I play it back via PowerDVD6, or WMP10 or Windows Media Centre I can't get output via S/PDIF.

    I'm only getting a faint 2-channel output from the M-audio playing the hi-def source.

    I'm got an M-Audio Revolution 5.1 sound, Sapphire Radeon 9600XT Ultimate ATI graphics on an ASUS P4P800-VM board.
    Normal DVD's output DTS/DD via the S/PDIF fine with PowerDVD and Media Centre...

    Can anyone point me in the right direction?
     
  2. stuartmc

    stuartmc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know if the same applies to this demo as I haven't seen it but most win high def DVDs are locked to the US and Canada. You may be able to find a crack online somewhere but it has been difficult to get any of them to play properly on systems outside of North America.
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Hi, I have downloaded lots of these demo's too... the sound is only in stereo but it plays back ok on my system via spdif out (nforce2 mobo). I have my amp set to emulate pro-logic when it receives a stereo sound, and these demo's sound the same as any other video file with a stereo 2 channel soundtrack.

    Maybe you have a corrupt file? Try a different one?

    lisa
     
  4. hebawom

    hebawom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Matlock
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can confirm that these play fine in the UK.
    Have no idea why they don't have digital sound though!! Doesn't make sense to have such a great picture and cruddy 2 channel sound
     
  5. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Check if it uses WMA 5.1 audio. if it does then unless you use the analogue outputs you're stuck with stereo. Unless of course you have an NForce2 mobo which will convert it to dolby digital for you on the fly :)
     
  6. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    I've tried a few of these demos now; T2, Coral Reef, Amazing Caves - all 2 channel and no S/PDIF via M-Audio card.
    So are the proper DVD's going to be the same - i.e. without an NForce2 soundcard/onboard audio will I only get 5.1 via analogue?
     
  7. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
  8. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    That's disappointing and I don't think it's worth it for the WMV-HD DVDs.
    Hey ho...

    Are all Hi-Def sources in the same boat?
     
  9. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Just those using WMV as they all seem to use WMA 5.1, it's a pity really as using a well established format like DD would have been better for everyone.

    HD-DVD and Blu-Ray won't suffer from the problem as they have to support DD, also transport streams tend to use DD and I believe this is what Sky will use when they start broadcasting hi-def material. Basically it's because it's Microsoft :)

    Off topic but what sort of difference did your REL make to the setup? For music and movies? I have KEF Coda 9 floorstanders but I know there's more bass to be had on some of my music (I never touch the tone controls tho) and I know movies would be better.

    Cheers!
     
  10. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Well that's a relief about the other formats!

    The REL made a very noticeable difference to my system, although the bass from the B&W 602 S2's alone was never disappointing.

    For CD's I use the hi-level Neutrik connector with the slam/depth mode set to depth. I don't crank it up by any means but the REL filled a noticeable gap in terms of presence.

    Before I got the REL, movies definitely lacked impact. I use the LFE input and even at a low gain it adds that extra 'whoomph' feeling of air pressure that you need for action movies. I also prefer the depth mode over slam for movies. Slam mode just sounds a bit forced to me.

    Even with your mighty floorstanders I'd recommend a sub to back them up.
    I've heard a lot better than the Q150E, but for that sort of money and with my system it's been a superb buy. Got my eye on the B&W PV1 for the future though!
     
  11. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    Cheers for the info :) Looks like I'll have to get me a sub when I have the cash next!
     
  12. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    No probs.

    I've downloaded most of the demos from Microsoft now... all very impressive but the audio is a let down... guess I needto wait for HD-DVDs whenever that happens...
     
  13. DEANO-B

    DEANO-B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1
    I may be wrong but does'nt running AC3 filter and playing through Zoom player fix the problem? I know I had this prob with my last PC and got around it.
     
  14. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Thanks Deano-B for the suggestions...
    Just had a play with Zoomplayer (standard version) and AC3Filter but I'm still getting 2-channel output.
    I'm probably doing something stupid though!
    Were you able to get S/PDIF 5.1 output with the WMV-HD files without a NForce2 motherboard?
     
  15. probedb

    probedb
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,653
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +181
    What version of AC3 filter did you get? All that seems to be on the website is 0.70? This isn't the version that encodes DD but I don't know where to find that.
     
  16. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Yep it's version 0.70b.
    What version do you need to encode DD?
    Anyone know where to find it?
     
  17. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    here
     
  18. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Brilliant thanks Lisa - will give it a go.
     
  19. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    :clap: It works! :D :D :D

    Lisa you're a star! :thumbsup:

    Now ... to try all 15 of the Microsoft demos I've downloaded so far.

    Thanks again :smashin:
     
  20. RLT

    RLT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Could also try the Mystique sound card that has a real time encoder converting analog 5.1 to Dolby Digital 5.1 or 7.1 on the fly works a treat.
    Great for IMAX WMHD films and TT2 h.def.l
     
  21. RiGoRmOrTiS

    RiGoRmOrTiS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +43
    ac3filter doesn’t encode, it decodes. The video must already have a digital stream on it for surround.. ac3filter won't give you surround on something that’s got analogue surround channels.

    For that you need a DD encoder. like what RLT here mentioned.
     
  22. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Thnanks RiGoR... and RLT for clarifying that.
    The latest AC3filter is doing exactly what I want- so I can appreciate the WMV-HD 5.1 audio via s/PDIF and don't need a new soundcard.... phew!
     

Share This Page

Loading...