HH3 as access point

Discussion in 'BT Broadband' started by diluxe, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. diluxe

    diluxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    berkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    had BT inifinity installed recently, i've replaced the HH3 withmy billion 7800n which is working fine, but i'd like to use the HH3 as a access point at the other end of the house were the wireless signal is weak. I've attached the HH3 to a powerplug but i cannot connect to it anylonger wirelessly.

    What do i need to do in the configuration to make this work?

    cheers
     
  2. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Connect a PC to it via Ethernet (192.158.1.254). Switch off its DHCP Server. Give it a new fixed IP address outside of the new router's DHCP pool. (This is so that you can talk to it in future should the need arise.) Now set its WiFi channel to one that is a least two channels away from any that are in use, INCLUDING the new router's. Set it's SSID to same one as the new router, with the same encryption and pass key.

    Now connect it to the new router via Ethernet (cabled or a pair of HomePlugs) and you will be able to "roam" seamlessly between the two Wireless Access Points.
     
  3. diluxe

    diluxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    berkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    I tried that earlier, with switching the dhcp server off from the settings but still the wireless icon the hh continues to flash orange and never goes blue.
     
  4. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    You may have activated WPS, which is a PITA if your devices do not support it.

    I suggest that you do a factory reset and try again, making ONLY the changes that I suggested.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  5. diluxe

    diluxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    berkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    sorry its not the wireless icon, but the broadband icon that stays flashing orange.

    what do you mean give it an IP address outside of the DHCP pool of the Billion 7800?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  6. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
  7. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +152
    How are you plugging the ethernet cable into the homehub? If theres nothing plugged in usually the bb light will stay unlit and not flash. You should plug the ethernet cable from the homeplug into one of the yellow ports on the homehub.
     
  8. diluxe

    diluxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    berkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've been plugging it into the red port labelled LAN .

    The billion has a dhcp range of 192.168.1.100 to .199

    It's own ip address is 192.168.1.254

    What ip address to I give the HH?
     
  9. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    One that is not in the Billion's DHCP Pool.

    As to how to do this stuff, it is in the link that i posted.
     
  10. diluxe

    diluxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    berkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Sorry mate , but I just don't get what the term dhcp pool means ?
     
  11. diluxe

    diluxe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    berkshire
    Ratings:
    +12
    Ok got it working . Cheers
     
  12. kitp

    kitp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have been having trouble doing the same thing. Can you tell me how you got it working ie. what steps after factory reset.
     
  13. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    See post #2
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice