1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Here's a rib tickler for you!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by mjn, Aug 27, 2005.

  1. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    I had an Asus A7N8X rev2 Deluxe, with AMD XP 2600+, 2 x 256mb Corsair TwinX ram, Mylex Ultra2 SCSI RAID card (4 x 9gb HDD's), High Point SATA RAID (4 x 200gb HDD's), Tagan 480w PSU, PCI NIC, Pioneer IDE DVD, Windows 2k.

    The PC would randomly crash, for no reason, in Windows, loading windows, in the BIOS!

    As you do, you remove one component at a time, to see where the problem lies.

    So, now i have a MSI Delta LSR, AMD XP2000+, 2 x Crucial 256mb ram, no RAID, single 6gb IDE HDD, Global Win 350w PSU, no NIC, cheap Cd-Rom, Windows 2k.

    And i still have the same problem, although now, i can pretty much crash it on demand, by using Prime 95, and using the maximum heat test. It lasts about 3-6 seconds before completely locking the machine up.

    The only thing i can see, is the fact that the 12v and 3.3v rail drop when i start the Prime 95 test, but i've changed the PSU and i've tried different mains plugs.

    Anybody, any ideas?
     
  2. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Memory could be the cause if it crashes so quickly with Prime95.

    Try Memtest.

    :smoke:
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +265
    Wow so many hard drives, why not swap them all for like 2 WD raptors, there SATA drives and run at 10,000 RPM and have a 4.7ms access time....may solve your problem...i've never used SCSI
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    tried 2 completely different matched pairs

    Corsair 2 x 256mb, DDR466
    Crucial 2 x 256mb, DDR400

    also tried them standalone, and in dual channel.
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Using 2 drives in RAID is a waste really. Plus as i've already said, i've got no SATA or SCSI in the system, and its still crashing!
     
  6. Son of Shaft

    Son of Shaft
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Breda
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do you use the same case? Maybe a short circuit with the case? And are your temps. OK?
     
  7. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,174
    is the XP2000 a typo..?

    if it's the same cpu, what bus/multiplier settings are you using?
    sounds very much like a dying cpu to me, used to do a lot of OCing in days gone by, and found at least 29 different ways of killing an Athlon :D

    try dropping the bus speed down a level in the bios (133 to 100 for that chip probably?), and run the same stress test again, any improvement there?

    If it does, and your previous settings were correct, I'd get a new Cpu.. :(


    'nuther one... is the CPU cooler actually working? - have you seen it spinning with the system up and running? I've got caught this way before now.. ;)
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Motherboards are sitting on a piece of foam....

    Next!
     
  9. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Yep, i've a XP2000 and XP2600. Using the XP2000 at the moment, 133mhz fsb, and i'm even running the RAM at that speed!!

    The XP2000 should be 100% working, as i just bought it off somebody on these forums?

    I'll try the XP2600 again.
     
  10. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Just tried the XP2600 in there, and it won't even start up windows!
     
  11. BenW

    BenW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stansted
    Ratings:
    +17
    If its happening in both pcs and on prime95 then i'd guess its a heat problem

    Whats your case/cpu/graphics/nothbridge cooling like?
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    CPU heatsink is not even warm, VGA is a Matrox Millenium 220, northbridge is stone cold.

    It's not even in a case!
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,174
    very strange!! sounds for all the world like something is cooking somewhere...
    no idea what though...:confused:

    - last suggestion (for now :) ) have you checked the vcore voltage settings on the new board? I've seen a few crazy default settings used before now.....
     
  14. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Just clocked the FSB down to 100mhz, upped the CPU core voltage to 1.8v, and still, the system just hangs after about 2 seconds of Prime 95...... :confused:
     
  15. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,174
    total mind-shrinker this one mate.....!!
    have you got another graphics card lying around? preferably something that would go in a Pci slot ?

    If the 220 is Pci (?), try a different slot? - I'm clutching at straws now, in case you hadn't noticed.... :thumbsup:
     
  16. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Yep, i've an old TNT, that i can drop in a different PCI slot....
     
  17. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Changed the VGA card, and the system hung, before Windows even had the chance to install the new drivers!!
     
  18. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    anybody want to test 2 x AMD Socket A CPU's for me?
     
  19. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,174
    I'll go one better mjn, I've got a brand-new boxed XP2500 that i never got round to using in anything.... (and another currently in my HTPC.)

    I'll test the new cpu in my htpc tonite, and send it over to you, and you send me your 2600 to test here?

    drop me a PM with some details if you're interested?
     
  20. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    That sound good!!

    I've confirmed that the XP2000 is in full 100% working order with the guy i bought it off, but something isn't right somewhere!
     
  21. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,174
    and.... my HTPC runs the same (or very similar) MB as your original, the original version A7N8x... and I'm using Crucial PC3200 RAM too... if your 2600 goes in my htpc at least that's the Cpu/Board/Ram taken out of the equation... :smashin:

    You have PM matey..! :)
     
  22. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Ok. My Asus is dead, thats why i bought the MSI. The Asus died while i was troubleshooting this issue back in April this year. I thought my troubles would go away after the board swap, but nope. :(
     
  23. ChrisNic

    ChrisNic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Thame
    Ratings:
    +62
    Not really a suggestion as to whats wrong but what if anything is the same in both systems?
     
  24. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Nothing!! Thats whats really confusing!!

    The only common factor, is.......the room and ME!
     
  25. ChrisNic

    ChrisNic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Thame
    Ratings:
    +62
    Really clutching at straws now! Have you tried running it in a different room to eliminate some strange power problem?
     
  26. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Yep, took an extension cable from the hallway.....may try a mains outlet from downstairs.

    But 3 other PC's all work fine in this room :confused:
     
  27. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Doing a MemTest86 test now, but i don't expect it to help me.
     
  28. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    Memtest86 ran all last night, for a total of 11 hours, and it shows no errors.
     
  29. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    I'm managing to get a Win2k3 install on this system now, BUT only after i changed the HAL to "Standard PC" rather an any ACPI option.

    All my problems seem to be power related.
     
  30. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,542
    And it even runs Prime95 for more than 6 seconds without crashing!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...