help!

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by mikeyparkster, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi im having a tough time here

    was playing Fear, Usb locks up (known issue with KN9 sli)
    forced to power off
    windows appeared broken, very sluggish, kept looking for hardware in a loop and saying failed to install

    had to reformat my pc (twice) deleting partitions

    i got windows to install (after a blue screen, and it continued)
    installed some basic drivers

    have tried to make windows updates, and at the end of the update search the pc resets itself randomly :(
    done that twice, windows has given messages of hardwar fault..
    am about to run memtest86 AGAIN.. last time no errors

    not sure if this is supposed to be like this, or if its a problem... but i noticedwhen i go to my computer > manage > device manager
    Texas Instruments OHCI compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller, theres about 32 of them (without counting)

    14 of which are ok and say are working properly, the others are all yellow expanation marks, when i right click properties it says this
    This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

    Network adapters, 6 out of 8 are yellow explanation marks, right click properties says this

    Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware because there is a duplicate device already running in the system. (Code 42)

    Other devices
    PCI device
    and USB are both yellow and say the drivers are not installed (although my mouse is working)


    my specs - built this pc myself, has been Ok for the last month just suddenly done this..

    my psu - smart power 2 450 watt (antec)
    kn9 sli ABIt mobo sli
    7900gt graphics card
    sata hd 250gb
    dvdr
    2.4ghz amd 3800
    usb mouse
    keyboard (not usb)

    i am running xp home (2002 edition)
    cant make updates i dont think as it stands as it keeps crashing the system!

    i need help ! feeling very stressed!

    cpu usage is at 100% aswell!! hmmm..(
     
  2. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Boot from your XP CD. Go into recovery console then do a full format (this might take a while depending on size of hdd), not a quick format via this cmd line:

    format c: /fs:ntfs

    After that has finished do a chkdsk on the hdd via this cmd line:

    chkdsk /p
     
  3. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i am formatting hdd now and have done twice already when booting from the xp install cd

    recovery console whats that?

    how do i type that command in when i have no cmd prompt ?
    chkdsk /p[/b

    i only have 1 hdd btw (im running on my dads pc to type this)
     
  4. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    You can access the Windows XP Recovery Console when first booting from the CD.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    well i just reformatted 3 times or 4 times today

    my cpu usage appears to be 100% and my system is REally sluggish as a result in XPHOME, that might be why i cant get past the microsoft updates without the page crashing

    xphome 2002

    thing is i dont think its viruses..but surely i'd of had this problem first time around when i installed 2 weeks ago??

    man im so stuck here... so depressed

    i ran memtest and no errors...
    dont know what to do
     
  6. alphaomega16

    alphaomega16
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    13,951
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Southend on sea
    Ratings:
    +3,680
    Is this an Origional or Copied version of Windows ?
    The disc may also be bad either the HDD or the CD.

    If you know a mate with a version of XP you could try his/hers to eliimanate that as being the problem.

    Or you could get an old HDD (At least 3-5GB) and try installing windows onto that to eliminate that as being the problem.
     
  7. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    You can format all you like. The method in which you format makes all the difference. A full format will write zeros to the harddrive, while the quick format (which I suspect you've been using) just gets rid of the file system tables.

    If you do what I said in my post before, it *should* fix your problems.
     
  8. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    nope i did a full format which takes like 30 mins

    i seem to remember having a problem with cpu being at 100% usage once before on previous computer, but never as bad as this

    i'm a little concerned my mobo might be faulty now, or psu not good enough

    i try and make updates on windows sites and IE crashes before i can see updates to install, cant do it in safe mode though because it has an error in browser
     
  9. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    rite i just tried uninstalling nvidia networking controllers that came with my mobo (on cd) to install

    that fixed the cpu usage problem being at 100%

    (could this suggest that my mobo is faulty???) because its trying to use drivers for somethign that is broke hense slow cpu ?)

    I have yellow explamation marks over a lot of the things in device manager like Bus controllers etc.

    it does climb to 100% every few mins i think..
     
  10. Singh400

    Singh400
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    What about the chkdsk? If that doesn't fix it, then it has to be one of your hardware components causing the problem.
     
  11. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    sorry i dont know what chkdsk is

    is it check disk? and do i enter that at what point? (whilst i am confronted with that screen?)

    do i need to format hd again to do that?

    o sorry i see it now...

    press r for recovery console
     
  12. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i ran chkdsk, it says appears to be in good condition but has not been checked

    i ran chkdsk /p it checked..

    it said found 1 or more errors on the volume... is that a big deal?

    edit: just loaded up windows and cpu usage is back to 100%...:

    argh
    its an original version btw not a copied 1
     
  13. pRot3us

    pRot3us
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6,705
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,477
    Whats hogging the cpu?
     
  14. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    nothing... it seems like system idle process to me

    all the processes are normal useage it appears and theres none that appear as spyware to my knowledge
     
  15. pRot3us

    pRot3us
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    6,705
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,477
    :confused:
     
  16. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    perhaps it could be a virus that does this as soon as i plug the ethernet in, i will try formatting again and reinstalling with a sp2 if i can get hold of 1, whilst having unplugged network cables and see if cpu usage still does this.
     
  17. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    well, i've just formatted by recovery console

    ran memtest86 - no errors
    tried loading windows - go to installing network and then stalled, forced to press reset button

    restarts setup and works..

    windows loads, no ethernet in..
    nothing installed
    cpu usage 80-100% again..

    ***...
    i'm going to have to RMA the board aren't i??
     
  18. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i disabled ieee in bios (firewire) under a different name something else forgot what it is

    and saved to cmos

    now cpu usage is back to normal.. everything appears normal so far...

    does that suggest that my mobo firewire ports may have faulted out ?

    lots of the devices have disappeared in device manager.. 4 remainders are in Other Devices

    under Device manager, where Other devices is..
    it reads

    PCI bridge device
    PCI device
    SMBus Controller
    universal serial bus controller (USB controller)

    these are yellow question marks and exclamation marks, and it says not installed, maybe if i install nvidia forceware/ network manager it will show up normal... but last time i did that (whilst cpu usage was high), when windows tried to load it blue screened) couple of mins ago

    under network adapters it reads only 1 thing which is fine?
    Nvidia Network Bus Enumerator

    Network Adapter
    Nvidia nforce networking controller

    advice?
     
  19. mikeyparkster

    mikeyparkster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    well yer im pretty convinced that the firewire is broke

    (texas instruments)

    so i think i'm going to send the board to be RMA'd

    no yellow marks in device manage when i disabled it in bios

    everything stable in system atm as it stands without firewire enabled..

    i am also going to consider a new psu, probly a 550 tagan or something, then ebay off the 450watt smart power 2
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice