Help.

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by AQU4RIUS, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. AQU4RIUS

    AQU4RIUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +23
    ive just preordered SkyHD, and realise it has Sky+ included.

    iam currently a Sky subscriber, but am using a communal dish that is NOT sky+ compatible.

    now is there anyway of splitting the signal from this dish to work with Sky+ ?or am i goin to have to be a naughty boy and put up a dish even though im not really allowed.:nono:
     
  2. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    no is the short answer, you just wont be able to use the record facilty, the only other thing you may be able to do is if one of tyhe other flats do not have sky is
    take their cable, but check with the building owner first
     
  3. AQU4RIUS

    AQU4RIUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +23
    but doing that is surely the same as putting a splitter on the cable?
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    No, it isn't. The Sky box sends signals to the dish to select polarization and hi/low band ranges. You need two completely separate feeds.
     
  5. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    thanks nick
     
  6. AQU4RIUS

    AQU4RIUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +23
    i guess im gonna have to put up a cheeky dish!:devil:

    cheers!
     
  7. RobbieTT

    RobbieTT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I thought you could buy a niffty box so that Sky+ would work from just one feed (sorting out all the polarity issues on the way)??
     
  8. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    surely if you could SKY would use this instead of running another cable and replacing LNBs
     

Share This Page

Loading...