1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help Z1 powerstrip timings.

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Splice, Jan 28, 2004.

  1. Splice

    Splice
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys, a friend of mine has just gone and bought a z1 and i am supposed to be going to set up his machine could any of you z1 owners paste your timings on here for me to use. also i remember reading somewhere about a problem with z1 remembering the custom resolution, is this true, and if so how do you get around it. any help would be greatly appreciated guys.

    all the best...Splice ;)
     
  2. Splice

    Splice
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone guys.....:confused:
     
  3. calscot

    calscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Z1 remembers the custom settings but you have to switch it to the saved custom setting every time you switch it on. Takes a couple of seconds. Annoying but livable.
     
  4. Splice

    Splice
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers for that Calscot, but What are the settings/timings? as i cant find them anywhere in the forum through the search facility, and i have looked.

    Cheers. Splice :confused:
     
  5. calscot

    calscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assumed someone else would have them to hand.

    I'll have a look over the weekend and get back to you on Monday.
    I think powerstrip has a option for 960x540 which give the same timings, why not try it?

    Cheers,
    Cal.
     
  6. Splice

    Splice
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks, but i am supposed to be going over to this guys house tomorrow or sunday, so if anyone has them to hand, please can you post them pleeeeezzzzz :smashin: failing that i will try the inbuilt settings.

    all the best...Splice ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...