Question Help with ysp5600 soundbar please.

Discussion in 'Soundbars, Soundplates & Soundbases' started by dennis1, May 11, 2017.

  1. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Have had the soundbar for a month now and I just can't seem to get it set up right. I have used the auto set up mic but does not seem to give a good surround feeling, I have also played around with the distance and beam settings. At the moment I seem to be getting better surround from my tv. Have studied the 80 odd page manual, but just can't seem to grasp what i'm doing wrong. Any help/advice would be enormously appreciated. Many thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2017
  2. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Anyone?
     
  3. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Has no-one set one of these up then? Would like to know what other people have set there beam and sound settings up at for a room 15 x 12. Desperate for advice.
     
  4. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Come on, someone must have set one of these up. Getting desperate now.
     
  5. Wilson D

    Wilson D
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +71
    Im lookin at buying one of these, asked if anyone had one never got a single reply.
     
  6. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    If nobody can advise me soon, I could be selling mine.
     
  7. Wilson D

    Wilson D
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +71
    Is it really that bad?
     
  8. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    80 pages of manual and set up that I can't quite take in. Should have stuck to my Bose set up, lol.
     
  9. Wilson D

    Wilson D
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +71
    Been lookin at this or the samsung k950 or just stick with the amp and speaker route.
     
  10. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Had no pointers off of here at all as to what is the best way to set this up and I can't seem to find an owners thread anywhere, only reviews. :(
     
  11. Wilson D

    Wilson D
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2016
    Messages:
    407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +71
    Yeah looks like no one owns one. Not sure why as the reviews for it are really good.
     
  12. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Anyone?
     
  13. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I have the older YSP4100 and the auto setup generally does a good job. However, it can sometimes need tweaking if you have an odd shaped room, or lots of furniture, for example. In my case, I had to manually raise the centre channel level in the settings as vocals weren't as clear as I like, although my hearing isn't what it used to be.

    One thing that you haven't mentioned is the source components connected to the bar. If your ancillary kit isn't configured correctly then no end of tweaking the settings will make any difference.

    More details required.

    Clem
     
  14. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19

    I have sky q, samsung 4k player and slim ps4 all connected to the bar, then in to tv. Pretty sure these are configured ok. Yes the room is an l shape and the bar is below the height of the sideboard next to it. I have just bought the wall bracket for it, so I can raise the bar above it, then I will have to see if that has an effect. I also have my centre channel on +3 for dialog as the bar sits 3ft below wall mounted Tv. Maybe that is the problem.
     
  15. pol2711

    pol2711
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wijk bij Duurstde
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all,
    been reading all above but I have sort of the same problem
    My HDMI1 on my YSP5600 is nog working. Tried different cables and devices but nothing.
    Also my ARC will not do what I want. A new cable between my YSP5600 (ARC out HDMI 4) into my Samsung ARC IN HDMI is not passing the audio from my TV to my soundbard. Sound comes out of my TV (what I do not want) and will nog come out of my YSP5600. Also here tried a brand new hi-res cable. Have I a deffective YSP5600?
    Thanks for any reply
     
  16. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    Sounds like it. However, make sure that you have the latest firmware installed, then do a factory reset. Note that it you've been plugging-in/removing HDMI cables with equipment powered-up you may have damaged the HDMI port.

    Clem
     
  17. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,514
    And look at/change the TV's audio settings to output via ARC
     
  18. pol2711

    pol2711
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wijk bij Duurstde
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK thnx. Will do a factory reset. My TV only shows TV loudspeaker, Optical out and Bluetooth. No further options in the soundmenu
     
  19. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,514
    What's the TV's model no?
     
  20. pol2711

    pol2711
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wijk bij Duurstde
    Ratings:
    +0
    Samsung UE49KS7000. It worked, now not anymore. I did a full factory reset, it didn't did the trick. Usermanual is horrible. Advanced setting -> initialize -> info....and then what? But it did a full reset. Same problems however. I didn't know that changing HDMI the connected device should be off......
     
  21. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +531
    I think that you've damaged either the HDMI port on the TV or on the 5600, or possibly both. The only way to prove that is by substituting one of the devices then re-trying the connections/setup. Do you have another TV that you could try, for example?

    The rule with HDMI connections is at a minimum, the source device should not be powered when making or re-making connections, but ideally both devices should be unpowered. Wait a good couple of minutes after powering-down kit before removing or making connections.

    I've followed the source device unpowered connection method ever since HDMI surfaced, and thus far (touch wood) it hasn't let me down.

    I think that you have some expensive repairs on the way, unless you have a warranty to fall back on. First, however, you need to identify which device is at fault.

    Clem
     
  22. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Have now installed wall mount and fitted sound bar, I have also now connected everything into TV, then HDMI from ARC to soundbar. Do I also need to attach the optical from TV to sound bar?
    Even with altering the angle of the beam (horizontal/vertical) and the level of the channels, I must say that I am not really impressed, considering the cost of it. Truly disappointed, must be doing something wrong.
     
  23. Bulldognz

    Bulldognz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK all, I have this sound bar and it's working great including sending audio back via ARC. For ARC to work you need the HDMI cable coming from the TV plugged into HDMI 4 (ARC) on settings menu you need hdmi control turned to on. and the TV input set to coaxial [AUX2], input HDMI1 should be selected on the sound bar to listen to the ARC channel
     
  24. dennis1

    dennis1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +19
    Mine is connected the same way, TV arc to sound bar arc. When I turn sound bar on, it illuminates TV-ARC, which I assume is right. What I don't get is the other settings you mention, why would I select HDMI 1 if it already recognises the connection?
     
  25. Bulldognz

    Bulldognz
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Apologies select the TV input on your remote. I read that wrong because if you press the info button to tell you the input it says HDMI 1!
     
  26. achild

    achild
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    All - how’s does one do a factory reset - the manual is a little vague...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice