1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with speaker wiring please.

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by BarryK, Dec 10, 2001.

  1. BarryK

    BarryK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have recently purchased a denon 3802 and am currently using my 5 kenwood speakers from my kenwood pro-logic stacking hi-fi unit. The problem is though that my kenwood unit is built up of seperates and connected together using a ribbon cable system. This means that I cannot connect my C.D. player, tape decks etc to the 3802.
    At the moment though I do not wish to buy a new C.D. player, tape deck etc. but want to run both systems alongside each other using the same set of speakers.
    What is the best way to achieve this?
    Is it possible to just link the speaker cables from the posts on the back of the 3802 to the speaker outputs on my kenwood amp, or will this do damage?
    Do I need a switch to change between them depending upon which one I`m using?
    Any thoughts would be much appreciated.

    Barry
     
  2. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Connect the speakers to your new amp and use phono cables to connect the CD and tape deck to the Denon.

    You will need to switch on the stacker for power but it won't damage it having no speakers connected and all of the sources will be output through the Denon.

    I did this for a while quite successfully
     
  3. BarryK

    BarryK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    But I am unable to do this, because the C.D. player, Tape deck are only connected up using the ribbon cable. There are no phono outputs on the back of the units.
    Any ideas please?

    Barry
     
  4. boogie man

    boogie man
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Sunny Berkshire !!
    Ratings:
    +1
    HAVE you got phono out on your kenwood amp unit what ever do not connect your speaker to both amps at the same time ....
     
  5. BarryK

    BarryK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    No phono outs on the back of the kenwood amp. Is my only option now to have a manual switch for my 5 speakers to select either the 3802 or the kenwood? And if so, any suggestions as to kind of switch that could do this for me.

    Barry
     

Share This Page

Loading...