Help with Sky+HD and simplink

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mattware49, Aug 5, 2016.

  1. mattware49

    mattware49
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,
    I have an LG TV and an LG HT System, I've had a virgin tivo box for the past 18 months and the simplink has been working absolutely fine between the tv and ht system. However i switched to sky on monday and since then the simplink only works every now and then, any ideas on how to get this working how it should again with the sky+HD box.
    TIA
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,098
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,758
    Hi and welcome to the forum.
    What exactly happens when it goes wrong?
     
  3. mattware49

    mattware49
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI,
    the simplink function just doesn't work ad the tv doesn't recognize the HT system

    And the response to adjust volume is massively delayed
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 6, 2016
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,098
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,758
    Check all options for TV and system, and if that doesn't work connect Sky to system by optical and give up on Simplink.
     
  5. mattware49

    mattware49
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Found out the problem it's the hdmi control option under the picture settings menu on sky box. Turned it to off. Turned everything off left a minute and turned all back on. Problem resolved.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice