Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Help with region change required

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Adrenochrome, Jan 18, 2004.

  1. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    9,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    My dvd-rom has used all of the region changes allowed:suicide:
    and is now stuck on region 2.

    As many of my dvds are region 1 i was wondering if there is any way i can get this made region free?:confused:

    Adrenochrome.
     
  2. dek1965

    dek1965
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Heysham
    Ratings:
    +6
    try

    anydvd
    or
    dvdregionfree

    or you could reflash the firmware on the drive, plenty of sites on how to do this on the web
     
  3. Adrenochrome

    Adrenochrome
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    9,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Babel Sensurround
    Ratings:
    +207
    Thank you for the reply :smashin:

    But how would i go about reflashing the drive?

    Adrenochrome.
     
  4. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Take a look at The Firmware Page too.

    If you've a LiteOn then LtnRPC can be used to reset the change counter .. at least that what it says, never tried it myself. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice