Answered Help with recovering data from an SSD

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by =adrian=, Jul 17, 2015.

  1. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    As some of you might know my PC died on me few days ago. Since then I have it back and running, it was the main system SSD that died . I bought a new one, reinstalled Windows and rebuilt the system.

    However there is data that I would want to recover from the failed drive.

    The problem is that as soon as I connect the drive to the new system it won't boot (the new system). When I connect the failed drive once the system is running and refresh the device manager, I can see the drive but the minute I click on it / try using some kind of recovery software, the system freezes and nothing can be done.

    So far I have been unsuccessful.

    The drive i visible in BIOS plus Device Manager, but cannot be accessed.

    As suggested I have ordered USB to SATA adapter to try to fool the system that this is an external drive. I have to wait for it to arrive until next week though.

    I am looking for suggestions how to approach this problem. I need around 10 min access window to the drive to get the data off. After that I am happy to bin it. Your help is needed :)
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #20 by =adrian=, Jul 17, 2015 (2 points)
  3. gvers

    gvers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +600
    Have you tried turning on the hotswap feature on the sata chipset in the bios? Enable it for a specific port and then plug in the drive once windows is up. Is there a bios update for the SSD on the vendors site?
     
  4. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    I'll try the Hotswap option in a while. Never tried it.

    The problem with firmware update for the SSD is that it is done under Windows (it is a software that needs to be downloaded and installed in Windows and then it checks whether the drive needs updating or not) and the minute I connect the drive and point anything at it under Windows, it freezes. I might try it later on, but I doubt it will work.

    Thanks a lot Gvers :)
     
  5. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    Have you tried booting into safe mode with it connected?
     
  6. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Yes, I have.

    It won't boot into Safe mode. It freezes while loading.

    The Recovery doesn't work either.

    Basically the drive causes complete freeze anytime connected to the PC.
     
  7. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    I guess you'll just have to wait for the cable to come then. That'll give you a better chance of getting anything off it be it in Windows, Linux or even on another machine.
     
  8. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Even when I try booting the new system from the new SSD, it won't load. It freezes on Windows logo before letting me log into it.

    The only way I can connect the drive at the moment is to boot the new system, THEN connect the failed drive, go to device manager and refresh. Then I can see the drive in the Device Manger, Windows loads the correct driver. But when I go to my "computer" it shows the drive but not the capacity. The drive even have a letter assigned.

    As soon as I click on the drive the windows explorer ("computer" widow freezes) and even if I restart the windows explorer the system doesn't work properly. When I try to restart or shut the system down, it freezes on closing.
     
  9. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Yes, the cable is ordered, but won't be here until next week.

    I also consider creating a bootable CD with some kind of recovery program on it. I suspect it will still freeze the minute I point the software at the drive, but it is an option.
    The reason while I still haven't done that is that I checked yesterday and run out of blank CDs :)

    I am going shopping soon, so will pick up some blank CDs and try to find something that can recover a failed drive (any suggestions welcome) ;)
     
  10. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    Connecting/disconnecting any internal hard drive while in Windows should really only be attempted if you have hot-swap enabled in bios. If you're unsure which port it is just enable them all, it won't harm your system. You can always change them back afterwards.
     
  11. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    I know it shouldn't be done that way :D

    I need to check the hotswap option. I don't think I have seen it before in BIOS.
     
  12. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    Lol. No, the only reason I mentioned it was that it would cause your PC to freeze too.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  13. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    But the PC does not freeze as per se. Even when windows explorer freezes (when I click on the failed drive after connecting it that way) I can still do other things. It is the windows explorer (ie my "computer") that freezes and dies, not the whole PC.

    Anyway, I am just back from shopping trip, got some CDRs and am ready to try the bootable option. First though, I'll have a look at the hotswap option in the BIOS.
     
  14. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    OK, so hotswapping didn't really make much difference. After changing to AHCI, the only difference is that I don't have to refresh the device manager for windows to see the drive. It installs it itself straightaway, but after that everything is the same, ie drive inaccesable in windows explorer, testdisk is stuck on looking for drives, etc.

    [​IMG]

    As you can see oin the screenshot, the drive D (the failed SSD) doesn't have the capacity. The green bar above is the progress bar which indicates the windows explorer refreshes itself. It never finishes, goes all the way to the end and gets stuck there after the failed drive is connected.

    PS I have all the other drives disconnected except for the system SSD for the time of messing around with the failed drive.
     
  15. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Failed drive in Device Manager

    [​IMG]
     
  16. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Disk management does not load when the drive is connected

    [​IMG]
     
  17. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Downloading a bootable iso which contains Testdisk.
     
  18. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Very strange. Linux based bootable recovery CD indicates that the drive is healthy. Hmmm

    Done a quick scan and it passed no problem. Decided to do the extended test which take around 50 min. I need to wait for results.

    Very strange
     
  19. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Extended test also passed without any errors. So I ran the Testdisk to rebuild the partition.

    Still won't boot.
     
  20. bouncer

    bouncer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,614
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +262
    Can you access the partitions contents using a live Linux distro?

    Not quite a same but I had a flash drive that was completely bricked in windows and when formated was a only formatting as a few KB. Linux and OS X were the only things I could use to get it back to a useable state, lost all the data off it which isn't of much use to you.
     
  21. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    Best Answer
    Happy to report back - I have recovered all the data :)

    The idea came to me while digging around the settings on the bootable CD. I've connected my healthy SSD and I've used Linux based Parted Magic to access the drive (as the drive was showing as healthy under Linux) and used its File Manager to copy all the files to the healthy SSD. Just booted into Windows and all is happily sitting where I've copied it under Linux.

    Beer o'clock! :clap:
     
  22. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    Well done Adrian!! You might want to be careful what you put on it from now on though, just in case. :smashin:
     
  23. GMC79

    GMC79
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3,187
    Yeah no one wants to lose their "special" folder. :laugh:
     
  24. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    C'mon guys. Just because your drives are full of donkey porn doesn't mean eveybody else's is ;)
     
  25. boltlock

    boltlock
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7,665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +4,248
    Yeah, whatever you say mate. :laugh:
     
  26. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    The only thing which remains now is how to bring it back to life. I'm not too bothered about that one (as the drive cannot be fully trusted now anyway), but it is worth a try.

    What I think I can do is to try to format it under Linux and see if I can use it under Windows after that.

    When the USB - SATA adapter arrives I could use it as an external drive (not sure exactly what for, but I'm sure I can find an use for it).
     
  27. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Come on guys Adrian is right. Why would you put porn on a SDD? Way to small......

    I'd format under Linux if if can see it. If its OK you could install a few games on it so if it does go belly up its not really going to matter.
     
  28. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    The problem I have is that I have all the SATA slots taken as it is. 4 x HDDs, 1 x SSD, 1 x CD/DVD R. Is there a way to connect more SATA devices to a motherboard?

    Hence the external drive idea. I still have one USB slot left (about 10 of them taken)
     
  29. Houghsx

    Houghsx
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    City 17
    Ratings:
    +3,370
    Sure, you can get extra ports from a PCI card if needed. Like this for example
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B00...sata+card&dpPl=1&dpID=41lX6N-yD9L&ref=plSrch
    I actually ditched my CD drive years ago now and have an external for those rare occasions.
     
  30. =adrian=

    =adrian=
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +7,532
    THe drive still comes in handy in situations like yesterday when I had to boot from a CD. Yes, I could have used an USB stick for that, but last time I tried it, it was a bit of hit and miss.

    I'll see how the drive will behave as an external disk.
     
  31. GMC79

    GMC79
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    10,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +3,187
    I has issues with a ssd ages ago it was my then OS drive (Sandisk ultra 120GB sata2) i just thought something didn't seem right cant remember the issue but tested it and it did show quite a few errors. Full format and was ok again and is now in my acer F1 netbook. Urs may well have totally had it but a full format is obviously worth a go.
     

Share This Page

Loading...