1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with PW7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Andreas oakes, Mar 18, 2005.

  1. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    I have just installed a Pw7 and experiencing some difficulty getting it to display the on screen graphics from my amp the setup is,
    Tivo/Sky/Set top box connected via scart to a Keene electronics scart commander, then via scart to 3 phono rgb cable to a Pioneer VSX-D2011S amp into the component input, then from the component out to the component input on my DVDO Iscan HD scaler then to the plasma via the 15 pin D sub output into the D sub on the plasma.
    I have tried a component input to the amp and then component out to the scaler which if I set the amp to NTSC the on screen menu appears for an instant when when pressing the setup button on the amps remote.
    As my amp etc is in another room it would be good to get this working properly. Can anyone help.
    Also the image from my Thomson DTI 2300 is very bright and what I would call flarey even when the brightness and contrast are set low.
    Thanks
    Andy
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    the DTI2300 is horrible, as i have one i know the issues! when you say Scart to commander then RGB to pio then to HD i am at a loss to know why you are using 3 hubs......... and are you using an RGB>YUV converter?
     
  3. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry
    I may not have made the setup clear, basically the scart commander switches between the three inputs ( Tivo Sky Thomson )the output from the commander is then connected to the amp then to the scaler then on to the display.
    Andy
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    how is it connected to the amp (I dont see how you are converting RGBS to YUV or does the AMP do this????)
     
  5. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    I have decided not to bother going through the amp, I can get a picture from both the Sky box and crap set top box through the scaler but I still can't get tivo to work.
    Andy
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ok assuming you are connecting RGBS from RGB scart to scaler (may be an issue with Tivo RGB, I'm not hot on Tivo I'm afraid) try composite to scaler, just to get Pic and check the Tivo is set to output RGB....
     
  7. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'll give that a go now
    Ta Andy
     
  8. Andreas oakes

    Andreas oakes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +2
    It was set to RGB I think there is a problem with the Tivo
    Thanks
    Andy
     

Share This Page

Loading...