1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with PTAE500

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by aliman, May 6, 2004.

  1. aliman

    aliman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys,
    I've just purchased this PJ and would be greatful if you guys could advise me on how to get the best results i.e. settings and connection.I will be using the supplied free screen.At the moment I'm not too impressed with the PQ so please help.:lease: :lease:
     
  2. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,886
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +468
    Read this post here:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=129548

    addendum, esxtra changes I've made are:

    Brightness Red -3
    Brightness Green +3
    Brightness Blue 0

    which counteracts the overcompensated filter a bit (above post explains all)

    G'luck with the PJ - it can give stunning images with correct tweaking
     
  3. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gaffer,

    I am finding the image on the 500 to have a "Processed" look to it. Is this what you meant by lifeless? I am frustrated at the moment with the picture quality as it is not as good as I had first thought.

    Ajax.
     
  4. am1001aa

    am1001aa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure that a processed look is.

    What are you using as a source for the Panny 500?

    There will be a factor in the smooth screen technology - it slightly artifically blurs the image to reduce screendoor effect. Maybe you don't like the smooth screen technology.

    I've got used to it - I do like the smoothness of the image - I find it cinematic.

    Although I do use a HTPC running windvd. I've enabled the sharpness effect for windvd and find it improves the image.

    I did try using a standard dvd player as a source and it wasn't nearly as good.
     
  5. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,907
    If this is your first PJ, your "processed look" may be a result of poor disc mastering. Many DVDs have excessive edge enhancement applied to them (there is another thread recently reactivated on this subject, with pictures) and this, IMO gives a processed look to images. It's much, much more visible on a large presentation and there's little you can do about it, except watch different titles.

    Take a look at Star Wars Ep 2 (which is commendably pretty well free of this nastiness) and see what you find.
     
  6. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    Thanks for the replies. I have used a variety of dics (LOTR, Indiana Jones Trilogy, AVIA, etc). The picture just doesnt look right. It's not a sharpness issue it's more that it looks like a poorly setup LCD tv in Dixons. I am currently using a Denon 2200 via a 9m Mark Grant Component cable and the PJ has a Hoya FL-D attached to it. The more I watch it the more frustrating it becomes.

    Ajax.
     
  7. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Ajax, the Denon 2200 has mixed reviews on its progressive output. Some owners see artifacts and prefer the interlaced output. If your player is adding unwanted atrifacts, the AE500 is compounding the problem when scaling up to 720P. Hence the 'processed' look. My recommendation is to match the source output to the Panasonic, either a 720P DVI player or a HTPC. I have both connected to my AE500 and after calibration I definitely don't have a 'processed' look to my DVDs.
    Cheers, Rob.
     
  8. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Homeagain,

    Cheers for that.

    Ajax.
     
  9. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,065
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    It's a combination of things for you, the scaling up, the smoothscreen and the edge enhancement.

    I had the same problem initially, the picture simply looked pixelated on detail some what like an LCD screen. I then realised I had edge enhancement switched ON, on my SD900E. Once switched off, and on component out non PS, the picture took on leaps and bounds.

    This PJ is capable of some stunning imagery with some tweaks (and you have plenty of them available). Recently the HS20 has taken a dive in price and taken a hike in popularity. That maybe a better price for the HS20 now but the difference of circa £400 is still not one to be taken lightly. It will after all buy you quite decent DVD player or even near enough for an Arcam 88+ !The AE500 is something special indeed.
     
  10. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    I have set it to non PS and to be honest the picture is still the same. From what you say it sounds as though you can see what I am talking about. I have probably made all the tweaks that I can think of but end up just wanting to lash the remote at the screen. I have seen pictures from the 500 that have real depth and richness to them but mine is no where near that. I know that for £1200 I should'nt expect £6k's worth of performance but I would like something close to what everyone else seems to be able to get. It appears that I may have to travel down the DVI player / HCPC route (However the better half has already spoken of her desire to rearrange my genitals if I consider doing either!:eek:).

    Cheers,

    Ajax.
     
  11. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Ajax, Post your settings and I'll compare them with mine. I know mine is set up with the DVI input but TV channels from a Freeview box look fine with the component inputs on the same settings. Can you demo another DVD player with your AE500 or take your Denon to another 500 and check if it's the player or projector that's the problem ? The Samsung is £140 and £10 should get you a decent 'cup' to protect your b*lls from the missus !
    Cheers, Rob.
     
  12. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    I have tried it with my old Sony 525 via RGB scart. It still looks odd. Is the Samsung any good?

    Also, my settings change on a nightly basis so posting them would'nt be much use. However post yours and I can have a mooch.

    Thanks,

    Ajax.
     
  13. jhjerpe

    jhjerpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +58
    When I looked at the PT500 I demoed it using a Marantz DVD player and was quite disapointed with the performance. Can relate to your poorly setup 'LCD' TV look, opted not to purchase.

    Then I took my Denon 2900 to the dealer and the result was a marked improvement so purchased the projector.

    Then one day during visit to dealer for a cofee and chat out of curiosity we hooked up a Pioneer 868 via HDMI to DVI-D to the Panasonic prjector.... the difference was stunning!

    I borrowed the 868 for a few days and just couldn't give it back! The 668 is also a stunning performer (and cheaper)

    With a projector the source is vitally important and it would seem some DVD players are more suited to some projectors than others.
     
  14. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,886
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +468
    Ajax.....Sorry for the delay.

    It does sound a bit odd. I've set mine up now and it looks as good as the nearest DLP equivalent (the optoma H30).
    The picture looks just right and very 3d-like (great depth, like you could reach into the screen).
    A further addendum to my other thread is that I found out the filter I have is a Flourescent white filter that is used in artificial light conditions, as opposed to what I should've got --- the flourescent day filter which is the same type of filter but only lighter (weaker) used for daytime camera photo's. It just means I had to tweak a bit more, but piccie definitiley improved. I'll post new piccies on my website soon..(if you go to www.drg4.fsnet.co.uk and navigate to the 'links' page (yellow background), go into 'my new av page' scrolling down. At the bottom is three piccies with the last one on a proper screen. This was before the tweaks in the thread so picture now looks better than this 'ice age' shot. Should give you an idea of how good the projector is.)
    Try the settings i've posted and see if you get an improvement....

    NR - off
    picture set to '16:9' not 'just'
    picture in blacked out room
    colour temp = 0
    fan control = normal
    lamp power= low
    contrast = -4
    brightness = +1 (but I use a darker filter than you)
    colour = -11
    tint = +1
    sharpness = 0

    Even with me having to use both horizontal and vertical keystone, picture doesn't looked processed.
     
  15. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    Cheers for the info guys. I have worked out what was wrong. I had a plug socket installed in the space above the lounge ceiling. I had been using an extension lead until this point. I took the plug out of the ceiling socket and put it back into the extension cord and lo and behold the picture improved beyond recognition!! Oh the world is now a happy place!!! Just goes to prove that the last couple of metres of power cable DO matter.

    Ajax.

    Ps, Sorry to whoevers thread I nicked.:blush:
     
  16. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Well that just saved me from a longwinded reply with all my picture and gamma settings. Congrats m8.
    Rob.
     
  17. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    Would you say that the Samsung via DVI would produce a cleaner picture than my Denon 2200 via component?

    Ajax.
     
  18. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Without a doubt. All the reviews praise the digital video output plus your feeding 720P to the projector for 1:1 pixel mapping. The Samsung is available in the UK and the Yanakawa (same price) from Germany.
    Cheers, Rob.
     
  19. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    DO NOT BUY THE Yamakawa. I got one of these because of the must lorded picture quality. Absolute garbage.

    Its a cheap player. It looks cheap feels cheap and it dosnt work right. Freezes up whilst playing discs, sometimes wont eject the discs at all. Had to send it back to Germany for repair at a cost to myself of £28.

    They sent it back saying they could find no fault with it. It still has the original faults. The samsung aint the right move either due to the pal judder. My advice if you want to use DVI go the PC route. thats what I am doing. Or wait for a decent manufacturer to bring out a DVI player at a reasonable price.
     
  20. Ajax

    Ajax
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    So what gives a better picture? My Denon through a scaler of some sort or a decent HCPC?

    Ajax.
     
  21. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Well there is no doubt that a decent HCPC produces the best results with 1 : 1 pixel mapping. I dont think anyone would disagree with this.

    This is what I will be doing when I finish getting my viewing loft room decorated !

    I say again dont buy the Yamakawa. Many people rave about these things. I guess if you get one which works (And the odds dont seem good, most people seem to have to mess around upgrading the firmware to get them working reasonably)

    They will produce good results for the money if they work right. But dont count on any warranty support, I didnt get any at all and you will have to pay £28 just to find this out.
     
  22. exsodius

    exsodius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    homeagain


    Do you connect your 935 with dvi to ae500, and the htpc vith vga to ae500 . Or do you just switch with dvi between them?

    I thinking about using my htpc with vga to the ae500. Would this be good enough?
     
  23. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    exsodius, Yes I switch between the two using the DVI input. I would rate the VGA input at least as good as the component input with a greater choice of compatable resolutions to choose from. VGA cables are cheap, give it a try.
    Cheers, Rob. :smashin:
     
  24. exsodius

    exsodius
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks homeagain!

    Can you explain "a greater choice of compatable resolutions to choose from".

    Can you get 50hz with vga? And what kind of resolutions do you get extra with vga?
     
  25. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    I am having major problems getting my pc connected to my projector vga or DVI. I had it working with the default 9800 pro settings. Then I started playing with powerstrip and I cant get it to synch at all now.

    homeagain, you have an ae500, what graphics card do you have in your PC ? any tips ? are you using power strip if so what are your settings.

    It seems virtually impossible to get these things working right with PC.
     
  26. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi guys. exsodius, you'll find a page in the manual listing all supported resolutions for VGA, DVI and component inputs. I don't have it to hand. You can get 625P and 1080i @ 50hz, there may be more. NoDad has posted timings for a 750P @ 50hz that has 1280x720 pixels active and works for him with DVI. However it crops pixels all round for me so I'm sticking with the generic 720P @ 60hz for now. :smashin:
    Harrisuk, I'm using a 9800XT, just a worked over 9800 Pro. I would remove any custom resolutions that have been added to your Windows display properties settings, uninstall Powerstrip and do a reg clean. Then reinstall Powerstrip and select only the 1280x720 DVI/HDCP derived timings from the custom resolutions list. This will become a Windows accessable resolution under display properties. You will not need Powerstrip running or even installed on your PC after this. Also remember to switch between EDID settings on the projector and wait for it to sync to your PC when using DVI.
    Hope that helps.
    Cheers, Rob. :hiya:
     
  27. harrisuk

    harrisuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thanks Rob getting somewhere at last

    "EDID settings on the projector " Is this under setting on the ae500 menu ?

    Regards

    Andy
     
  28. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    :) Yeh, the EDID setting is under the options menu of the projector.
     
  29. Flail

    Flail
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm about to buy Pio dv-868avi And Pana pt-ae500, but need answer to one question.

    I have impression that 868 have better scaler than ae500. Does Pana display 720p/50hz PAL from 868 (seems to be able to scale that)? Any comment to this combo would be good.

    Joe
     
  30. homeagain

    homeagain
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi Flail, maybe someone else has both the AE500 and DV 868 and knows for sure if 720P@50hz will work for you. It should be possible if the timing values are similar to those posted by NoDad in his thread. If not, 720P@60hz looks fantastic on the AE500 and the DV 868 should provide an improved image compared to my cheap Samsung 935.
    Good luck, Rob. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...