Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Help With ProV

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by windfall, Apr 20, 2004.

  1. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hi Guys

    I purchased one of these off another contributor to these forums.
    I have now received it, but I think I have made a mistake. :confused:

    Am I correct in saying that the ProV will only make a diff if I connect via VGA to my PTAE100?

    Cos if this is the case I may struggle as I need a 10 meter VGA conn and then I have to figure out how to get a link from the projector to my AV Rack! I was under the impression it had a Svhs-In and Out and I could benefit from this. But it only has SVHS In.

    :oops:
     
  2. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    Yes the ProV output is VGA only.
     
  3. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Do you mean sound ?? - You just connect your dvd player to your receiver as usual, connect the audio out of the ProV to one of the inputs of your receiver if you're using the built-in tv tuner......

    Sean G.
     
  4. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hi

    No I meant vision. I read the manul for the PJ and it says the best pic quality is gained from a VGA input, the issue I have is routing a cable thats the real prob, may have to sell it on!! What a pain!

    Thanks for your help thus far though

    Tone
     
  5. Bert Coules

    Bert Coules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2002
    Messages:
    3,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +158
    Tone,

    I'm sorry to hear that the ProV isn't exactly as you thought it was. As others have said, I'm afraid that the only way to connect it to your AE100 is by a monitor-type VGA cable.

    All I can say is that if you can work out a way to route a cable I think you'll find it's worth the effort; there really is a noticeable improvement in picture quality.

    Bert
    www.bertcoules.co.uk
     
  6. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +62
    Hi Bert

    No probs I should have looked into this in more detail. I think I'll try and route a cable, will be off to Maplin to get a 10mtr cable and see if theres a way of routing it.

    Cheers for now

    Tone
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice