1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with Pronto and B&Q remote dimmer switch.

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Rad, Jan 31, 2004.

  1. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hello all,

    I have just bought a remote dimmer from B&Q, it works fine switching the lights on and off but it's also supposed to dim them if I hold the button down which it doesn't.

    Has anyone else bought these dimmer switches and had the same problem, is so did they come up with a solution.

    I should add that my room is L shaped and the switch is round the corner a bit.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Richard.
     
  2. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Are you saying the dimming does not work when physically touching the switch or when 'holding down' the Pronto button.

    If the latter then it is likely the way the Pronto has learnt the code. If you like I can send you my device panel for mine and you can simply use those codes (which are actualkly from the remote bought with the light switches - albeit from TLC but believe they are the same).
     
  3. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hiya,

    It works fine at the switch but not from the pronto.

    If you could send me the codes that would be cool.

    Cheers,
    Rich.
     
  4. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    This is a long shot, and not based on any technical knowledge, but here goes....

    I have the same setup - Pronto and B&Q dimmer - and it works fine. However, I have used one of the "hard" buttons on the pronto, the one just below the screen. I am not sure if the screen "buttons" can be held down like a normal button.

    Try re-assigning your dimmer signal to a "hard" button and see what happens.

    Good luck!
     
  5. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    I tried that with no luck, I'm a bit worried that it's just out of range. It works if I do it right in front of it but my sitting position is about 4ft infront of it and 10ft to the side.

    I wonder if it's got a max width to the side that they can work well from.
     
  6. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    Mines works from 8ft back and 6ft to the side....
     
  7. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    I've mucked about with the codes in pronto and it's working a bit better now.
    Can you paste your code into this thread for me so I can try that ?? :D

    Cheers,
    Rich.
     
  8. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,011
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,688
    could i have them as well ?
    per leeeeeese
     
  9. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Has anyone got the correct code for the B&Q dimmer switches ??
     
  10. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    All following codes are created from the Varilight remote control

    Code 1

    0000 006D 0000 000B 0020 0020 003E 0043 0020 0020 0020 0020 003E 0043 003E 0023 001E 0023 001E 0023 001E 0023 001E 0043 0020 0CAB

    Code 2

    0000 006E 0000 000A 0020 0020 003E 0042 0020 0020 0020 0020 003E 0042 003E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0042 003E 0CDE

    Code 3

    0000 006D 0000 000B 0020 0020 003E 0043 0020 0020 0020 0020 003E 0043 003E 0023 001E 0023 001E 0023 001E 0043 0020 0020 0020 0D00

    Code 4

    0000 006E 0000 000A 0020 0020 003E 0042 0020 0020 0020 0020 003E 0042 003E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0042 003E 0022 001E 0CDE

    Code 5

    0000 006E 0000 000A 0020 0020 003D 0042 0020 0020 0020 0020 003D 0042 003D 0022 001D 0022 001D 0042 003D 0042 0020 0CDE

    Code 6

    0000 006C 0000 000A 0021 0021 003F 0044 0021 0021 0021 0021 003F 0044 003F 0023 001E 0023 001E 0044 0021 0021 003F 0D23

    Code 7

    0000 006D 0000 000B 0020 0020 003E 0043 0020 0020 0020 0020 003E 0043 003E 0023 001E 0023 001E 0043 0020 0020 0020 0020 0020 0D00

    Code 8

    0000 006E 0000 000A 0021 0021 003E 0042 0021 0021 0021 0021 003E 0042 003E 0022 001D 0042 003E 0022 001D 0022 001D 0CDE

    The two codes I have programmed on to soft buttons on the Pronto, Pronto NG, ProntoPro NG and iPronto and they all work perfectly both for single press (on/off) and held (dimming/raising). they are

    Code 1

    0000 006D 0000 000B 0020 0020 003E 0042 0020 0020 0020 0020 003E 0042 003E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0042 0020 0CAB

    Code 2

    0000 006D 0000 000A 0020 0020 003E 0042 0020 0020 0020 0020 003E 0042 003E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0022 001E 0042 003E 0D00

    HTH.
     
  11. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,011
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,688
    :clap: ta very much messiah ,
    pronto edit here i come (again :D )
     
  12. Rad

    Rad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cheers pal they work fine now.

    Woo hoo :clap: :clap: :clap:
     
  13. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,028
    hey, is that what the switch defaults to? Cause whenever a bulb goes downstairs, the fuse trips, so I have to reteach it. If I can use the default setting that would save the hassle.

    I didn't get a remote with mine.
     
  14. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Don't think there is a default IR setting. When they come they are IR blank so you will have to teach it something each time. may I dsuggest you sort your house wiring as there is no way the fuse should trip just becuase a bulb blows :)

    Remote control is an a chargeable option, not standard.
     
  15. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,028
    tell me about it :)

    Stupid house had had its wiring done as well by the previous owners (modern RCD consumer unit etc) but clearly not too well. Still has some bakelite type sockets (70s house)
     
  16. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Mine trips the breaker every time a bulb blows - that's modern ultra safe electrics for you :D :D

    From the UK.D-I-Y FAQ ...

    As regards blowing the fuse, this is never directly due to a broken filament falling onto the lead-out wires, and thus presenting a much lower resistance, but is due to the gas or vaporised filament in the bulb becoming ionised. The high temperature and large electric field (full mains voltage across a very small gap) which occurs when the filament breaks can cause the gas to go into a conducting state, and the plasma will "spread" until it shorts out the lead-out wires, because it presents a much lower resistance than the filament. This causes a "pop" due to rapid heating, and has been known to cause the envelope to explode. Light bulbs usually have built-in fuses to deal with this, but as they are built down to a price, they aren't always effective.

    Cheers
    Kevin.
     
  17. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    OK, but my main board trips do not go when a bulb blows. Couldn't be doing with that.
     
  18. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,028
    me neither. Luckily I now have additional mains powered lounge lighting.
     
  19. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    Just to clarify - it's only the lighting circuit (up or down stairs) that trips - not the whole lot !

    From what I understand , this is comon with any consumer unit less than a few years old.

    To be honest, it's not realy a problem. Bulbs only blow once every couple of months, a quick trip to the garage and a flick of the switch and every thing is back to normal.

    Cheers
    Kevin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...