Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Help with Panasonic NV-HD625 video set up

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by mpnuttall, Jan 9, 2005.

Tags:
  1. mpnuttall

    mpnuttall
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, this is a long shot.

    I've just bought a secondhand Panasonic NV-HD625 video recorder and am trying to set it up.

    According to the instructions when first plugged in, auto setup should run. It doesn't. The display on the front of the recorder reads A1 and the time flashes at 0:00. I've tuned my tv through all possible channels and tried all the buttons on the video and remote and got nowhere.

    Does anyone have any ideas how I can sort this? Or is the player just broken?

    A great many thanks to anyone who can help

    Mark
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,431
    The 'auto setup' will only run when the VCR is brand new and never been previously used.
    On my Panasonic VCR you can get the auto setup to run again by going into the menu and telling it to run the setup again.

    Hope this helps.

    Mark.
     
  3. andywilks

    andywilks
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Connect the video with a scart to the tv initially to be able to see the menu screens on tvs AV channel, then you can autosetup, set clock and set rf out channel
     
  4. mpnuttall

    mpnuttall
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies

    When I have the TV set up through a scart cable I can playback but cannot bring the menu or any other onscreen displays up. The basic play control functions on the remote work ok, and so I don't think it's because the remote is faulty.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Mark
     
  5. steeled

    steeled
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Maidenhead
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hi Mark

    A couple of pointers for you.

    1. The menus only appear on the main SCART socket (I think it is labelled TV).
    If you use the other SCART then you will get the pictures and not the
    menus.

    2. To enable the modulator there maybe a switch on the back panel. If this is off then you will not get the VCR on the TV tuner.

    Hope this helps

    Dave
     
  6. mpnuttall

    mpnuttall
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    That may well be the best news I've had all day!

    Thanks, I'll give it a try tonight

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice