1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with old plasma!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by guyb, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. guyb

    guyb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi All

    I need a bit of help. I may be getting an old plasma from a friend. Not sure how old it is but it is a good few years old maybe as much as 5. I don't think it was every meant to be used for home entertainment. All I know is that it has an S-Video input, 3 (or maybe just 1) BNC connectors (would this be component compatible??? or RGB???) and a VGA Computer input. I want to know the best way to connect my DVD player and Sky+ to the plasma. I realise that I am asking you all to guess but I am sure it will be of help.

    Guy
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  3. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0

    GOD. :eek:
    Are you going to pay for this?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Not everyone can afford a Pioneer leerock ;)
    However guy i do hope its afreebie or at least very cheap
     
  5. guyb

    guyb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the tip hornydragon - sounds like that may be the best way of connecting it all up. Is there any way to know if it will work 100%.

    guyb

     
  6. guyb

    guyb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2001
    Messages:
    642
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leamington Spa
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am *considering* swaping it for a Sony 32" widescreen TV. I am a bit concerned about the picture quality - not sure it will be as good as the Sony TV. Also, I think it may have a loud fan!!! (doesn't sound good does it)

     
  7. Leerock

    Leerock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if I sounded a little ironic.
    I wasn t . :blush:

    That s what I was asking. :(
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Nothing is 100% but the ouputs of an Iscan Ultra are pretty comprehensive http://www.dvdo.com/pro/pro_isu.html
    but it will output RGBHV (VGA), RGsB, Y Pb Pr, and MORE..... and lots of controls so will be ideal for connecting more stuff or it may well have YUV (component on BNC) wait till you get it before spending the money these are £400ish new or £2-300 on Ebay or in classifieds
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,464
    guyb

    Which Plasma? How Much? and has it been used for Commercial or Consumer?

    A five year old display will have a very ropey picture compared to today's crop of displays.

    If its a Free swap fair enough and doesn't cost much to get a video signal into it (less than £100 - see AverMedia) - if not I'd stick with what you have and keep putting the cash in the piggy bank for a NEW unit.

    Best regards

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...