Help With New Onkyo 606

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by elmroad, Jun 1, 2008.

Tags:
  1. elmroad

    elmroad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just got my 606 wired up and initial thought is WOW, what have I been missing when watching a film as I’ve never had surround before just relied on the TV’s built-in speakers.

    Would appreciate your throughs on outputting to 2 TVs at the same time (using the same source).

    I had wired my kitchen with HDMI cables during some renovations and wanted an amp with 2 HDMI outs but the cost was ridiculous; hence the 606 whose HDMI out is being used for my main TV. Would you use a HDMI splitter from the amp to connect both TVs or would / can I connect the kitchen TV via component and have this turned on at the same time as the main TV?

    If a splitter would be best, what sort would you recommend as the cost seems to vary from £10 to £200? Is this likely to be any good
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/HD-TV-in-2-Ro...ryZ32837QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem


    And here's an odd thing. Why bother installing an FM/AM radio rather than a DAB as I bet the cost is similar? Or at the very least, why not have a DAB input and who the hell still needs a tape input?

    Thanks
     
  2. IanPrice

    IanPrice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Guys,

    I have had a bit of a mental block regarding my connections when my new Onkyo 606 arrives.

    Right i am going to be connecting my XBOX 360 via component and Optical out lead, fairly self explanitary.

    It is the 3 other things i am connecting i am concerned about really.

    Samsung BDP1400 Blu-Ray player Via HDMI
    Apple tv Via HDMI
    SKY HD Via HDMI


    Do i need to use optical/coax with the HDMI to get full surround sound and with the Blu-Ray player do i need to use optical or coax to get full HD Surround, bit confused with sound and HDMI, if anyone can help with HDMI issue i would appreciate it.

    Also this is going on an open shelfing unit, I need to remove the feet for it to fit with Sky and blu ray player, will this be ok, it is well ventilated as it is open and not surrounded by anything ?


    Cheers
     
  3. elmroad

    elmroad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Anyone get any advice?
    Thanks
     
  4. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Do not remove the feet. The unit seems to be designed to draw air up through it.

    Your Blu-ray's player sound will be via HDMI, Sky needs to be via optical and I don't know about the Apple TV as I dont have one.
     
  5. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +914
    Your BluRay player only needs an HDMI connection for full quality sound.

    Sky HD requires both HDMI for video and Optical for audio for full quality sound. (Sky only outputs 2.0 PCM stereo via HDMI, you have to use the Optical audio output to get 5.1 Dolby Digital, and also configure your Sky HD box to output Dolby Digital not PCM via optical) You will need to configure the Onkyo to take the audio from an optical input rather than an HDMI input when you select the HDMI source you've connected your Sky HD box.

    If you are also using an optical output from your Xbox 360, then both of the Onkyo optical inputs will be used up by the Xbox 360 and the Sky HD box.

    Do you have any 5.1 content on your Apple TV? If you do then you MAY need to use the optical audio output if AppleTV is, like Sky, PCM 2.0 only via HDMI. However most people don't have 5.1 content on their Apple TV (there is very little in the iTunes store - most movies are still 2.0 AIUI) If you only use your Apple TV for replay of stereo content then HDMI only will be fine.

    If you DO have 5.1 audio content on your Apple TV, then you will need to connect THREE optical sources to the Onkyo (Sky HD, XBox 360, AppleTV). There are only 2 optical inputs on the Onkyo, so you will need to convert one optical feed to coax using an optical to coax converter to use one of the two coax inputs on the Onkyo?
     
  6. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,607
    Merged. :)
     
  7. baronsmurf

    baronsmurf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hey all,

    Ive decided on the onkyo 606 in black :) it seems to do everything i want.


    My setup will be :-
    • Samsung LCD TV 1080p
    • Onkyo 606 plugged into TV via HDMI
    • Xbox 360 plugged into 606 via HDMI
    • Virgin Cable Reciever plugged into 606 via Scart to Composite(rgb wires) and audio will be via Optical Cable
    • Nintendo Wii Plugged into 606 via Component(480p) cable.
    But i have a few questions i need answering please :-

    1. Ive been reading the user manual and came across a potential problem.
    As im plugging my Wii in via Component cable, the instuctions state "If you use connection A (Component), you must connect the AV receiver to your TV with the same type of connection." Does this mean it wont upscale and output through HDMI?

    Look at image below, text is highlighted in red box.

    [​IMG]

    2. Will this setup work ok? Ive been told that i may need to add some extra cables to the TV e.g. HDMI cables just in case the tv settings need tuning for standard def signals, in which case i will use a seperate HDMI cable for my 360. I will output audio from TV to 606 via Optical.

    3. Does the Onkyo 606 come with a microphone?

    Cheers all :)
     
  8. hogl

    hogl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, I got one of those, but I actually thought it would convert the signal.. Haven't tried it yet, though, so I can't answer your question.
     
  9. baronsmurf

    baronsmurf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  10. jet3d

    jet3d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    i think this is just badly worded and means you should connect your amp to your tv with the same (or better! inc. hdmi) connection.

    the 606, like the 605 i have which it replaced, will upconvert from any signal but not downconvert. (i think the 605 upscales aswell)

    eg composite can be output to composite svideo, component or hdmi

    svideo can be output as svideo, component or hdmi, but not as composite

    component can be output as component or hdmi, but not svideo or composite.

    hdmi can only be output as hdmi.

    it may be how they have used an old manual as a base, with the new hdmi stuff not properly intergrated.

    hope this helps.
     
  11. jimagine

    jimagine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got a 606 and run a Wii through it with no problems at all. It is connected via component the only setting i had to change was in the Hardware\HDMI menu and I set the zoom to Full.
     
  12. baronsmurf

    baronsmurf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    cheers fellas

    Can any1 answer questions 2 and 3 (3 mainly)
     
  13. jet3d

    jet3d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    2. yes, but look into the virgin connection a bit more.
    composite will look sh*t, check manual/other threads, you may be able to take advantage of a rgb scart to component lead.

    3 yes!

    4. and you dont need to output optical from tv...
     
  14. baronsmurf

    baronsmurf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  15. jet3d

    jet3d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    yes, but you need to check that you can set your virgin box to output rgb.

    the sky boxes have a pal/rgb setting, i dont know about virgin box. what model is it?
     
  16. ADAM SENIOR

    ADAM SENIOR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Button moon
    Ratings:
    +11
    does anyone know the best way to connect a sky+ box to a 606
     
  17. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    The best way is just to connect the audio via optical from the sky+ box to the 606 and the use either Scart to Scart on the TV or S-video to Scart on the TV.
     
  18. the_animal

    the_animal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Isleworth
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also have a stupid question regarding hooking-up to two tv's. What I want to do is hook-up an X-Box 360 via component, and a Wii using the other, but can I hook-up two tv's, one from component, and another for using my cable box via HDMI?

    Cheers.
     
  19. jet3d

    jet3d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20

    or a scart rgb to component convertor with the sky box set to rgb out
     
  20. malk

    malk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +417

    thats the best bet i reckon,scart convertors are about a tenner from maplins.get one with the out/in switch on it,select out,get some phono cables job done.
     
  21. malk

    malk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +417


    need to get the scart to rgb convertor with a switch on it to select in/out,flick it to out,from maplins.
     
  22. Bald Monkey

    Bald Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    Carefull that they will do the job. You may need a convertor like this..
    more expensive but it'll work. ;)

    Scart to component leads and or cheap convertors are not the same thing..
     
  23. malk

    malk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,859
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +417

    whoa,didnt even know they exsisted,forgive my cheap ways.:D:)
     
  24. Bald Monkey

    Bald Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    :D you normally only find out after thinking you've saved a few quid. :D

    Maplins do a propper one BTW.. ;)
     
  25. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,607
    Merged. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice