Help with Netgear router deperately needed :(

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Shoki, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hi all, hoping someone can please save my sanity here as i'v spent the last six hours trying to set up a router and it just aint having any of it :(

    Bought a Netgear DG834G adsl wireless router today with the idea that i could connect my xbox 360 to live without having to turn the pc on, currently have the xbox connected to pc and pc connected to usb modem. I'v run all the setup wizards that came with the router, checked all the settings and it still wont let me view web pages or send or recieve email, during the setup i have the option to test, which works and says i'm connected and its then supposed to connect to netgears home page, but i just get "page cannot be displayed" :( I'v actually had the xbox connected to live and seems to work fine through the router but the pc just wont connect to the internet, anyone have any ideas what i'm doing wrong? :lease: :lease: :lease:
     
  2. and30280

    and30280

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hiya

    Its not all about plugging it in and away it works, You need to setup the modem router to you IP provider and tell it your account and password so that it can log you onto the network as your standard modem would.

    I had excactly the same problem with mine till i called belkin and they talked me through the above

    Hope it helps
    Andrew
     
  3. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Thanks Andrew but thats exactly what i thought i had done, all the diagnostics say i have a connection, the xbox connects through the router so i know it does work and must be logged onto my isp, but internet explorer does nothing, followed the manual over and over and scanned through the troubleshooting guide but nothing seems to work :(
     
  4. and30280

    and30280

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    Give em a buzz on the phone

    Andrew
     
  5. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Yep guess thats gonna be the next step :(
     
  6. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Well after nearly an hour on the phone to customer support, and trying everything they said, it's still a no go, and they informed me that they could'nt configure the router :( :(
     
  7. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
    Does the xbox work through the router?

    On the pc, try:

    Start - Run - cmd (enter)

    Type "route print" and press enter

    Then if you paste the output here I'll be able to see if there is a problem there.

    Also, whilst in the command prompt type "tracert" and see at what stage it times out

    Andrew
     
  8. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Thanks for your help :) yeah the xbox works fine just the pc, ok hope thi smeans something to you.

    route print
    ===========================================================================
    Interface List
    0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
    0x60002 ...00 30 bd ba d4 27 ...... Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
    - Packet Scheduler Miniport
    ===========================================================================
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 213.162.97.65 192.168.0.2 20
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 20
    192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
    192.168.0.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 20
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 20
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 1
    Default Gateway: 213.162.97.65
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
    None

    Typed tracert abd this is what it came up with, not sure if this is what you were after though.

    Usage: tracert [-d] [-h maximum_hops] [-j host-list] [-w timeout] target_name

    Options:
    -d Do not resolve addresses to hostnames.
    -h maximum_hops Maximum number of hops to search for target.
    -j host-list Loose source route along host-list.
    -w timeout Wait timeout milliseconds for each reply.
     
  9. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
    Ok, looking at that it has your default gateway as a different ip address from the router.

    Right click on My Network Places and click Properties

    Right click on the network connection and again click properties.

    Click on TCP/IP and click properties.

    Try setting both of these to automatic.

    Then in a command prompt, type ipconfig /release

    Then type ipconfig /renew

    When that is done type ipconfig /all and post the results here

    Also might be doing another route print too
     
  10. The Dude

    The Dude
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +3,241
    have you checked that IE is set to use the existing LAN connection, as opposed to always dialing the connection for the USB modem...?

    If the Xbox works and the PC doesn't, looks like just a SW problem.....


    I'm guessing you use IE, and Outlook Express for Email?

    (OE takes it's connectivity settings from what is configured in IE)
     
  11. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Ok Andrew, entered everything you mentioned and the results are:




    ipconfig/release

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    ipconfig/renew

    Windows IP Configuration


    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 213.162.97.65

    ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : steve-comp1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : F5D5000, PCI Card/Desktop Network PC
    I Card
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-BD-BA-D4-27
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 213.162.97.65
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 26 March 2006 13:14:53
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 27 March 2006 13:14:53


    Dude, yeah i have "never dial a connection" selected, in the console settings of the xbox when i run the "test live connection" it passes all the tests and works perfectly.
     
  12. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
    Ok,

    Right click on My Network Places and click Properties.

    Then right click on local area connection 2 and click properties

    Click TCP/IP and click properties

    Click use the following IP address and input the following

    Box 1: 192.168.0.2
    Box 2: 255.255.255.0
    Box 3: 192.168.0.1

    Then try accessing the internet to see if that fixes it, if it doesn't, can you try another route print and print the results?
     
  13. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Still no go :(

    route print
    ===========================================================================
    Interface List
    0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
    0x2 ...00 30 bd ba d4 27 ...... Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC - P
    acket Scheduler Miniport
    ===========================================================================
    ===========================================================================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.1 192.168.0.2 20
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 20
    192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
    192.168.0.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 20
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 20
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.0.2 192.168.0.2 1
    Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    ===========================================================================
    Persistent Routes:
    None

    Really appreciate your help here :)
     
  14. andrew1810

    andrew1810
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East
    Ratings:
    +55
    When you log into the router in a web browser, what address do you type in, it is 192.168.0.1?

    In a command prompt, try tracert www.google.co.uk

    That will show where the connection is failing.
     
  15. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
    Also, try changing the DNS Servers to at least 1 of the following;

    194.72.6.52
    193.113.212.38
    194.72.6.57
    194.72.9.34
    194.74.65.68

    D.
     
  16. Shoki

    Shoki
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +54
    Thanks alot for your help gents, really appreciated your time, but after completely spitting the dummy this afternoon i returned the router and bought an ethernet modem which seems to be doing the job (crosses fingers) So cheers again :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...