1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

help with m/board

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by dennis, Feb 18, 2005.

  1. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    can someone recomend a mobo+amd cpu+memory for my bruvs pc? his board blew the other night i dont think we can replace it as it is 3 yrs old with amd athlon 1.5 ghz cpu,pc100 mem,so its way out of date.
    what he need is a board etc around 1.6 to 2ghz,price is the main consideration as he is a pensioner so can only afford around £100 odd,do pc world do one? also is the amd "semperon" the replacement for the athlon?

    help much appeciated ,poor old boy is missing his gaming. :D
     
  2. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  3. dennis

    dennis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    surrey
    Ratings:
    +54
    thanks,will have a look :clap:

    had a look,exellent ! just what we want,very good deals .
    well done :smashin:
     
  4. Crocodile

    Crocodile
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    18,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,858
    If you're sure it's just the motherboard then you can get a cheap replacement here. I don't know a lot about AMD but I think the CPU you refer to is Socket A?

    Be aware that if you replace the motherboard with anything other than the same make/model & you are running W2k or above, the original HDD is unlikely to boot due to differences in the drivers for the IDE interface. In this event you will need a fresh install.
     

Share This Page

Loading...