Help with iscan HD+ and LG plasma

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Rx7-aiii, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. Rx7-aiii

    Rx7-aiii
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    New to this and struggling to set things up (iscan HD+ and LG plasma HD 1024 x 768 I think)). I am connected up. I have a standard Sky box and a DVD player connected to the HD+ and the HD+ connected to the LG plasma via a DVI lead. I have a picture from either source. The problem is trying to change the picture output format. It is at default 480p. If I try to increase to say 1080p 50 or 60Hz when I press enter to select this the screen goes black and says not available. Am I doing something stupid here or are the two things not compatible? can I not up scale to the plasma?
    Merry Christmas and thanks in advance for any help. I am really hoping to get things running for Christmas.
     
  2. paul1967

    paul1967
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +65
    Is it the tv or the scaler saying not avaible ?
     
  3. Rx7-aiii

    Rx7-aiii
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    TV saying no input for anything over 576p
    Thanks
     
  4. Rx7-aiii

    Rx7-aiii
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have it working now but if anyone can tell me what happens to the settings when in format screen with say 1080p highlighted, you press the forward arrow. This is when I get no input. I don't know why that is but I have upscaling now according to the info page.
    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...