1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with H30 questions?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by cwoj, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello

    I am thinking about buying a H30 projector (eventually) for home cinema use, however I am looking to chasing some cables into the walls for my speakers so thought I had better do the pj ones as well.

    I have a Denon 3805 amp, that up converts composite / svideo signals to a component output. The amp has my digi box, xbox and dvd connected to it. Basically, I would like to use the pj for movies and my pc.

    My pc is situated at the other side of the room and isn’t connected to the amp in anyway. What are my connection options to give me the best images? Should I connect the pc to the amp? Would I gain any benefits?

    Can I have my pc connected via say a vga connection and the amp/dvd via a component connection and select the source on the pj? Or would I need to use a product like this http://www.ikonavs.co.uk – hc podule?

    If I have the pj mounted on the shelf (apprx 6.5ft), would I have to mount it upside down so that the image is projected downwards?

    I need to chase the cables into the wall? Which type/make would you recommend and what can I do to future proof the installation?

    I am planning to buy one of the new denon hdmi/dvi (DVD-3910) dvd players next year?

    Cheers In advance

    PS i have asked a couple of retailers, but none have come back to me?
     
  2. Fjorko

    Fjorko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Port Elizabeth
    Ratings:
    +24
    Huh ?
     
  3. womble9

    womble9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +64
    cwoj. Please don't take this the wrong way :) but you may want to edit your post, as it stands I personally find some of the questions a little hard to digest. Also you may find you get a better response if you post one question at a time although that is just my personal opinion. Good luck mate.
     
  4. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    You won't be able to run the PC via the amp (not usefully anyway) but you will see benefit running audio from PC to amp for MP3s etc.

    Of course the Optoma doees only have one VGA socket which you will want to use for component video too. Here is wher your switcher would come into play. I assume you plan to run Component into the switcher, and PC. I'm sure in real terms the PC won't be used anywhere near as much as the other bits (unless you plan to use PC for movies etc too) so this may not be too annoying, but you will need to keep switching the projector between component mode and PC mode whenever you switch between the PC, and anything running via the amp!!

    If mounting on a shelf you may get away with mounting normal side up, although you will need to raise the back of the projector to do it. You don't want to be using vast amounts of keystone to get the image right so it is usually better to just mount it upside down on (or under) the shelf.

    THere are plenty of good cable manufacturers that do cable off the reel - we use Cinemax and Van Damme mostly. There's no way of entirely future proofing but I would recomend you run 3 lots of five-core video, any of which can then be used for RGBHV (PC or scaler) or YUV (Component) or RGBs (RGB scart) with spare cores available for s-video and composite video. You should always leave at least one composite video run - what happens if the amp forgets how to upscale!!!

    HDMI wise you could run a cable up there but again not easy to future proof and the Optoma doesn't have digital inputs for HDMI or DVI anyway!! So you would be running a cable up there for whatever projector replaces the Optoma in the future!! Probably best to just leave that one.

    While the Optoma is a fantastic bit of kit, it sounds like your connection needs are outweighing what the Optoma can offer you. If you are dead serious about the HDMI player and getting it v.soon then you may want to change projector and go for something with a DVI or HDMI input, and a separate component input too to save mucking about with the PC connection and the amp. The only projectors in this price range with separate component, VGA and DVI inputs are LCDs such as the Hitachi TX100. However the odds are if you're going the H30 route then you love the deep black and colour of DLP over the extra resolution of LCD.
     
  5. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Thanks womble.... :D i seem to have trouble expressing myself...well thats what my therapist says!!!
     
  6. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What card would i need for the pc? i suppose i would need to choose one to know what sort of cable to run? Digital Coax? :rolleyes:

    What switcher would you recommend?


    Sounds like a lot of cable, do you know anyone who is willing to do this for me in west yorkshire? 3 lots of 5 core video??? who or how would you terminate them?


    Ta

    Cwoj :thumbsup:
     
  7. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    You can use your existing soundcard no probelms. Many now have electrical digital that uses coax cable, or analogue audio using 3.5mm mini jack to 2 RCA into the amp.

    There is a Kramer auto switcher that can be had for £200. Pretty much the cheapest I would go before worrying about quality loss, which brings back the point that you could take that £200 and add it to your projector budget for a projector with more inputs!!

    Don't know anyone in West Yorks, I could supply the cables and the ends but you will still need to terminate them (well!). Went for 3 lots of 5 core as a rough guess really, if you go two odds are you will find some need for more cores in the future but 3 lots of five cores is actually enough to do RGBHV (PC), YUV (Prog Scan DVD), RGBs (RGB Scart, SVHS (s-video from games console?) and Composite video from VCR or something. Very few projectors actually have any more inputs than that!!!!
     
  8. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats involved in terminating them your self...is it a simple crimp or a specialist tool?

    isn;t Mark Grant based in yorkshire? maybe he can help does anyone know?

    so are you saying that the Hitachi TX100 better than the optima? i dont suffer from rainbows so i like dlp's. but need some help? what other projectors should i consider/save for?
     
  9. womble9

    womble9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    944
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +64
    No worries mate and I'm glad for you that a trader (Liam) who's in a good position to answer your questions (all of them too it would seem) has come to your rescue :) .
     
  10. Clarky

    Clarky
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cwoj
    If you don't see rainbows then get an infocus X1 from ebuyer.com (<£600) and spend the other £700 on something else!
    Regards
     
  11. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    My opinion is that the TX100 is the best of the budget LCDs. It will offer you more connections and a higher resolution than the H30. However the H30 has far better black levels and shadow detail within those blacks, and DLP colour reproduction is more vivid giving a more "cinema like" image. DLP pixels are also closer together so pixel structure is less evident and the image seems tighter. All in all they are different, not better or worse.

    I too would prefer to go DLP but in your case unless you can up the budget to a DLP with more suitable sockets the TX100 does offer you the better solution for now.

    The X1 would unfortunately leave you in an even worse position! You need to use the SVHS socket to input interlaced component, and you need to lose the VGA socket to input progressive component! With they you plane to mix progressive and interlaced through the amp the X1 would be a nightmare!!
     
  12. Clarky

    Clarky
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cwoj, you have mail
    Regards
     
  13. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers Clarky,

    I take on board everything you have said and i guess i am just considering the options!!

    Liam

    What DLP projector would offer all the connections,performance and at what price!!!

    Ta Cwoj
     
  14. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    Based on needing one HDCP compatible DVI (for HDMI player), one component and one VGA not even the £2k DLPs have it all!! Some have 2 component and DVI-I (shared analogue and digital so no PC and HDMI player at same time) or a DVI and a VGA (but you need to use one of those two for your component input!!) but none have it all. Only £3k upwards models have a whole wealth of inputs (projectiondesign 05, Optoma H77!)

    However, if you used DVI for the PC too (may need new graphics card) then all you will need is a DVI 2-1 switch (£220) and for the projector to have separate DVI and component inputs. No need for analogue VGA in. So you can go Optoma H56 or Toshiba MT500 (never done head to head between Tosh and Optoma but Optoma is brighter IIRC) and use a 200 quid switcher.

    However life is a comprimise. You may not decide to go for HDMI now, or may choose to leave the PC disconnected. Or if you only use the PC every now and then just unplug one source and plug the PC in when you need. I hope I've at least given you enough to ensure you do cover all the angles!!
     
  15. cwoj

    cwoj
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a DVI card in the PC...so looks like the H56 could be in the running..

    to be honest i am happy to plug and unplug every now and again, i suppose if i am honest the pc use is only on my wish list and not a definate requirement....so i take it the H56 would meet my needs so far...

    How much?? :lease:
     
  16. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    I'm afraid I've got to throw another spanner in the works - I've just realised that the H56 and MT500 are probably not HDCP compatible so will not work with HDMI players using a HDMI-DVI cable. If a HDMI player is an upgrade that is defintiely going to happen then you need HDCP.
     

Share This Page

Loading...