Help with freeview signal.

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by dts, Oct 11, 2017.

  1. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,155
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,999
    Good morning, I have three tvs, the main tv is in the living room, with the other two upstairs... In my bedroom I have a Sony kdl40hx803 tv that has freeview HD.The problem is the signal strength it's between 35/6% with the signal quality is at 99/100% so I am missing freeview HD channel's on both the BT youview box and the tv. I know that downstairs I have an ariel amplifier that helps feed the tvs, I don't have or use a booster.. If anyone could help shed some light on this it should be much appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,155
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,999
    If this helps I'm on the Belmont transmitter(but not literally) [emoji23] I can receive all my freeview channels on the tv downstairs by both the tv and my BT youview.+ recorder. And the signal quality is showing 100% with signal strength at 70%.
     
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,192
    Try removing the HDMI cable from the Youview box and TV and see if Freview-HD now works on the TV. If so it's the HDMI cable radiating RF and knocking out the HD Mux.

    Seperate HDMi and coax as much as possible
    Try another HDMI cable
    Use double screened satellite grade cable to make up the coax interconnects.

    Check the cable to the affected TV, look carefully for a whisker of screen touching the coax centre conductor in the plugs.

    Belling Lee plugs should have the centre core soldered for reliable connections.
     
  4. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,155
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,999
    Thank you Graham, will give this a try when I get home from work.
     
  5. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,155
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,999
    OK I've managed to sort it out by using a splitter adapter and by turning the RF out on on the downstairs youview recorder... Tided the cables up and now have all available channels including all the HD ones..
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,569
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,192
    Does the Youview box have an internal modulator ? If so it's likely set to use a UHF channel close to or the same as your local transmitter uses for the HD Mux. If you reset to a clear channel you should be able to watch it remotely using the analogue (PAL) tuning on the remote TV's.

    Looking at Belmont try channels 38-49 and choose which one gives the best pictures.

    Belmont Mux 22 25 28(HD) 30 33 35 53 and 60
     
  7. dts

    dts
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,155
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,999
    I have two youview boxes one is the ultra hd 4k box that is downstairs, and the youview 500 gig recorder that is upstairs.its all sorted now, thank you for the advice. [emoji5]️
     

Share This Page

Loading...