Help With Freeview Bit Rate Errors...

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by russedge, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. russedge

    russedge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, am wondering if someone can help.

    I recently bought a Samsung 19in LCD TV for the bedroom with a built in Freeview tuner. This is connected to a aerial wall point and then onto a high gain aerial in the loft.

    Now, i am picking up all the channels and my signal strength is in the 60's but i seem to get a lot of pixallation to the point where the picture sometimes zooms in on itself.

    Can someone suggest some things i can try to reduce the pixallation? I have been given a reel of the cabling used by Virgin for their installations and am wondering if changing the cable between the aerial wall point and the loft areial will help?
     
  2. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    It might. And leaving out the wall point entirely would be better.

    But first go to Wolfbane (see FAQs) and see what signal you have to start with. Or post your postcode.
     
  3. russedge

    russedge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Post Code is PO15 7JS
     
  4. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    I presume you are pointing at Rowridge - bit west of south. You have a usable but not chunky signal.

    Loft aerials are always iffy. How's the analogue reception?

    Try a cheap amp - Argos/Maplin - <£10. Might do it. And/or the new cable.
     
  5. russedge

    russedge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not great to be honest, quite grainy..

    I do have a booster on there but that doesnt seem to make much of a difference if i take it off. I have been left what i think is a masthead amp but when i tried it i left me with no signal at all so i am assuming i need some sort of power unit for it?
     
  6. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    It needs power up the coax from either a plug-in supply (Maplins etc) or from a TV/box that supplies it.

    Poor analogue and yes/no digital go togehter.
     
  7. russedge

    russedge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, thanks for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...