Help with digibox problem please

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by wing.rider, Feb 12, 2004.

  1. wing.rider

    wing.rider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have been trying to solve a problem with a friends digibox but I can't seem to get a grip on it.
    They have had a main digibox with 2 extra (mini) digiboxes, all with the Sky World package, working fine for 14 months. 1 of the mini boxes will now only get some channels, for example it will get BBC1 but not BBC2 or ITV but will get Ch4. Sky1 and UK Gold are OK but not UK Gold + 1hr. This continues right through the channels with no discernible pattern. The channels it doesn't get will often display "satellite signal not being received". Both the other boxes in the house work as normal.
    So far I have:
    Rebooted several times
    Changed the Sky card with one of the others in the house
    Exchanged the digibox with a spare I had
    and the problem remains unaltered.
    The signal strength and quality are all indicated as good.

    So, I am deducing that its not the digibox, Sky card, dish or LNB and I would be grateful for any suggestions where to look next.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I assume they are running the three digiboxes from a Quad LNB.
    That sort of LNB is actually four independent units in a single casing so it is possible have problems with a single output while the remaining ones continue to function.

    If they have easy access to the dish then move the faulty connection the the spare output on the LNB.
     
  3. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Sorry i cant be a lot of help but surely changing the card and digibox etc. wont work as the cards are married to the boxes.

    Have you tried forcing a software update?

    TBH i would phone sky and get them to sort it, as you are out of the year warranty they will charge. Just kick up a real fuss, threaten to cancel, and they will come for free.
     
  4. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The cable.
     
  5. wing.rider

    wing.rider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks, I tried this and it seems to have cured the problem for now.
    Thanks again to all for the advice
     
  6. dsd1036

    dsd1036
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +0
    i would suspect a faulty output port on the quad lnb,or poorly sealed connections ie no self amalgamating tape used to seal the f type connections
     

Share This Page

Loading...