1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with Denon 3910 needed

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by paulcollins14, Oct 3, 2004.

  1. paulcollins14

    paulcollins14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just received delivery of the multi region mod cd for my 3910, I followed the instructions and great it appeared to work fine. My region 1 disks now play and PQ is great but no audio at all, I have the dvd connected to my Denon amp via Denon link and it was working fine before I did this modification.

    I now have another problem, went to put a dvd for my kids this morning region 2 and no audio with that either, I have just spent the last 2 1/2 hours trying to sort it out before I asked you experts.

    Can anyone help ?

    Thanks


    Paul
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,835
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +13
    Has the firmware update reset everything to factory defaults & therefore Denon Link is not setup ?
     
  3. paulcollins14

    paulcollins14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats an interesting point but no, Denon link is being sent by the dvd player and received by the amp according to the front panel display and the system setup.

    Thanks for your reply though
     
  4. wakawanha

    wakawanha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have opposite problem. after multi region update, no picture,
    No even setup menu. Audio only (cd is playing).

    Did you find any solution?

    Pete
     
  5. paulcollins14

    paulcollins14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I did but it sounds like you need to repeat the installation process, if you have no picture at all start again. The important thing is that pressing the 3 buttons (you know which ones) will set the 3910 back to its factory settings and you start from that point. I know that it dosn't always work first time because I repeated the process 3 times to get the region 1 picture to work.

    Let me know if you have any further problems and I will be happy to go through the process with you.

    Paul
     
  6. wakawanha

    wakawanha
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No succes yet.. any ideas very wellcome now!


    Pete
     
  7. Gary Nash

    Gary Nash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +17
    Although I'm not using Denon-link, I have noticed that since loading the MR firmware, the audio ouput has been compromised.

    iLINK set to ON - no audio is output to the amp via the iLINK port OR the
    coaxial link - so there is no audio from normal DVD, DVD-Audio or SACD.
    Even switching the SACD to the CD layer fails to ouput any sound.

    iLINK set to OFF - audio from DVD's via coaxial link is now OK. DVD-Audio
    only outputs sound if I select the video soundtracks (5.1 rather than PCM).
    SACD won't output any audio unless I switch the amp to the pure direct mode, it can playback the SACD coming through on the analogue connection.

    I have lost the ability to playback high definition audio, which is one of
    the main reasons for buying this combination of player and amp.

    So... you might want to try setting your Denon Link to OFF and then see whether audio can be heard via the Co-ax or Toslink connections.
     
  8. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    Gary Nash - According to the manual, SACDs are not output via the optical or coax outputs, and neither are the high quality copy protected output from DVD-A, are you saying that this was working before your upgrade, as if it was then it sounds like Denon fixed a bug....
     
  9. Gary Nash

    Gary Nash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +17
    Brian,

    Sorry for the confusion.
    Prior to upgrade sacd/dvd-a were transmitting fine via the iLINK connection. Normal DVDs were plying back via the coax.
    If you set the SACD playback layer to CD, or the DVD-A to playback the normal DVD layer, it uses the coax connection.

    After the MR firmware is loaded, there is no sound ouput via ILINK or Coax if you have iLINK enabled on the DVD player setup. Only by setting IEE1394 to off are you able to get normal DVDs to playback via coax. In this mode you can't playback the SACD or DVDA (unless you switch to the 2 channel analogue output, which is not what we're after!).
     
  10. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    Right, now I understand :)
     
  11. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Uninstall from amp, and unasign i-link, then reinstall....
    worked for me
     
  12. Gary Nash

    Gary Nash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +17
    Gandley,

    I am one of the guys you sent the firmware to, I also have a copy from the dealer - I've loaded both versions but no joy.

    It's encouraging to hear that your MR firmware does output via iLINK to the Pioneer amp

    Thanks for the ILINK tip, but not so lucky with my config - my Z9 seems to have become corrupted.
    After I deleted the device from Z9 ILINK setup, it wasn't able to assign or select the device when it was reconnected.
    Yamaha have provided service codes to allow me to reset the amp, but I still have problems and am awaiting their advice on next step.

    I'm also awaiting the R2-only firmware from Denon so I can retest - if it fails to connect via iLINK then it would seem to indicate the Z9 is the faulty component (or maybe just the cable!!) - given that R2 mode was working prior to MR firmware being loaded.
     
  13. Mark Antony

    Mark Antony
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +38
    I got my MR firmware from :

    http://www.xs4all.nl/~barendh/3910.exe

    You have to change the filename, once downloaded, to d31zsavd.cfw - then it works

    My query is since installing this I can't get a picture from dvi. Unfortunately I only got the dvi cables a week after the MR update, so I don't know if it's something else.

    I tried the infocus cable (I have a Tosh MT8 PJ) and got a clear picture, but lots of sparklies (only tried pal material to be fair) then tried a bettercables 9m cable and a pacific cable m1 to dvi dongle and it just wouldn't lock onto the picture full stop.

    I'm wondering if the MR affects the dvi output (component is unaffected) as has been mentioned elsewhere Anyone had any experience of this?

    M
     
  14. paulcollins14

    paulcollins14
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't forget you have to assign the dvi as you do with component.

    I have my 3910 connected to the dvi board for dvd and component for Sky. All works fine post MR upgrade.
     
  15. Mark Antony

    Mark Antony
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +38
    What do you mean by assign? If you mean turn it on from the front of the denon and make sure the dvi input is switched on, on the pj, all done!

    M
     

Share This Page

Loading...