Help with connectors, dvi,hdmi,component etc

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by timmillwood, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. timmillwood

    timmillwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Abergavenny
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have a Philips 42PF9966 Plasma TV with one DVI port, no other port on it capable of HD

    I have Sky HD connected to the DVI with a HDMI to DVI lead.

    I want to connect my Nintendo Wii with component, the Sky with HDMI and a Upscaler DVD (Maybe Pioneer) with HDMI


    How can i do it?
     
  2. davepuma

    davepuma
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17,536
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,506
    Sky HD also outputs a Hi-Def signal via component. However, to connect it all up, you will need a switchbox of some description. Have a look at tmfsolutions.co.uk and see Octava HDMI 3x2 switchbox. There are others by Gefen etc. Obviously you would need a HDMI - DVI lead for the final connection to the TV. Gefen make DVI switchboxes but they seem to be more expensive.
     
  3. Bobman

    Bobman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi timmillwood

    I had a quick look at your TV. Looks good and has all the appropriate connectors. I have learn't quite a lot about TV's and everything associated with them over the past few weeks - probably enough now to write a book.

    Firstly, I think you might be in error when you say "no other port on it capable of HD". According to the specs you have 2 X component + 1 x HDMI. That means you have 3 HD compatible inputs. Two of them are analog and one is digital. Don't worry about that - the quality is the same. There is much discussion about this but don't worry about it.

    You say you are already using the HDMI input - fine. Connect your Wii using component - this should consist of 3 x RCA connectors (usually RGB) for video and probably a yellow and white for audio. It may have a digital audio option as well. Either way you TV should handle what you want.
     
  4. pemberto

    pemberto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +32
    Hi Timmillwood,
    I had a look at the spec and manual for the 42PF9966, you have the following inputs available. Ext 1. RGB Scart, Ext 2. RGB Scart, DVI.

    So you have a couple of options open to you - 1. You connect the Wii to the Plasma using the official RGB scart (£29.99 @ Game) on Ext 1. You connect your DVD also via RGB Scart on EXT 2 and use DVI port for Sky HD.

    2. Wait to see if Wii comes out with a HDMI cable and purchase a HDMI splitter.

    3. Use an amp that provides video switching and upscaling.

    Hope that helps

    pemberto
     
  5. timmillwood

    timmillwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Abergavenny
    Ratings:
    +6
    I am very tempted...

    I want to get a full Pioneer setup, but as a student i will have to get it in bits, might look into a new amp!

    The TV i have now has 3 scarts (two of which are RGB), a composite and a DVI, no HDMI or Component.

    I was thinking i would get the component wii cable, plug that into a component to dvi adapter, then into a dvi switch. The Sky and DVD from HDMI to DVI with an adapter then into the switch, the switch will then go into the TV.
     
  6. pemberto

    pemberto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +32
    You could also look at a video processor. I currently use a Lumagen for all my video feeds (Svideo, Component SD & HD, HDMI) and then have a single DVI cable to my Plasma.

    I also feed all my consoles, PS2, Xbox and Xbox360 via a Zektor Component Video/Audio switcher. The video is passed to the Lumagen and the audio to my amp.

    Pemberto
     
  7. timmillwood

    timmillwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Abergavenny
    Ratings:
    +6
    Seems about the same price as a pioneer amp!
     
  8. pemberto

    pemberto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +32
    Just options at the end of the day. Me, I am wating for the new amps to support the HD audio formats and then I may route all via the amp.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...