Help with Belkin F5D9230-4 not assigning ip adresses

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by riverboat2001, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. riverboat2001

    riverboat2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Belkin wireless broadband router
    F5D9230-4 v5000
    Firmware Version
    5.01.16
    Boot Version
    v2_0 - built 02:26:32, Jul 5 2005

    Well I'm at my wits end with this router at the mo, all of a sudden it has stopped playing ball, it doesn't seem to want to assign ip addresses to any of my pc's or xbox 360's.

    Setup and problems:
    NAS hard wired to Belkin can be seen and accessed by all devices.

    HTPC (Vista) hard wired into iternet via Belkin - works fine

    Desktop Pc (Vista) wireless to internet via Belkin - works fine (But ip is manually configured by me)

    Dell laptop, (Vista) wil only connect to internet via Belkin if i manually set ip AND DNS
    but can see and connect to Belkin network

    Samsung NC10 (XP) will only connect to be internet via Belkin if i manually set ip AND DNS, but again can see and connect to the Belkin Network.

    Xbox 360 hard wired into Belkin, and again this can see the network but not connect to the internet, it fails on "your DNS server can't resolve the names of the Xbox Live Servers or xbox.com. Turn your router or modem off and back on again, then wait 30 seconds, have you restarted your router?"

    xbox 360 connected wirelessly, exactly the same as the faults above


    ISP is Virgin

    The cable modem and the router have been restarted numerous times, with deviced switched on and off, DCHP and UPNP are enabled in the router.
    So to sumerise ALL devices can see the network and each other, but the only two getting online are:
    Desktop wireless ip and dns manual
    HTPC hard wired

    HELPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP please:lease:
     
  2. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Just a quick answer as I am about to retire: then they are all getting IP addresses.
     
  3. riverboat2001

    riverboat2001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Oh, okay for that, i didn't realise, yet another thing i've learnt from these forums.

    I have power cycled both the modem and router, and they are all working fine, and listed in the DCHP part of the router software, i also re-introduced each device one at a time.

    Many thanks for your reply:clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...