1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help setting up wintv2000

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Mac1, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. Mac1

    Mac1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm in need of help, i've installed a hauppauge 150 tv card and got wintv2000 working but it will not pick up any channels.

    I'm trying to connect in to sky(not sky plus) and have a lead going from my sky tv scart socket to the card with red white and yellow connected at the tv card end.

    Any help much appreciated.
     
  2. bigtim

    bigtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +60
    It's not going to pick up any channels from sky. The card will tune in terrestrial channels if you plug in an aerial or will display/ record composite video output from sky (i.e. whatever channel is selected on the sky box). Won't pick up the sky channels to select in wintv2000 though.
     
  3. Mac1

    Mac1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    sorry for sounding stupid but how do i get it to display sky then ?
     
  4. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +479
    Tell WinTV2000 to use the s-video/composite input.
     
  5. Mac1

    Mac1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i dont get a picture from any of the input options, some give a static black display, the others just fuzz ?
     
  6. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Scart to phono leads are directional. Are you sure yours is scart to phono? Maybe it's phono to scart!

    Dave
     
  7. Mac1

    Mac1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hmmm

    i used it before to go from a playsation(phono) to scart switcher(scart) this makes it phono to scart, yes ?
     
  8. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, so it goes the wrong way!
     
  9. bigtim

    bigtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +60
    Yes.

    Which is the wrong way around.

    You need Scart to Phono.
     
  10. Mac1

    Mac1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    whats the best lead to get then from maplins as i can pop down there now ?
     
  11. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought a cable that has a switch within the scart plug so it works either way. If you can't get one of those just make sure it's scart TO phono. Tell them it's from your sky box to an old video recorder with no scart!

    Dave
     
  12. Mac1

    Mac1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    found one of those little switches in my box of bits, problem sorted.
    One last thing this switch thing has an s video output as well, would that give me a better picture ?
     
  13. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it would, but you won't get s-video out of a digibox scart!
     

Share This Page

Loading...