Help!, set up wireless router but no ethernet port!, what do to?

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by rjtyrell, Mar 20, 2006.

  1. rjtyrell

    rjtyrell
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I purchased a 3com ADSL wireless router and set it all up friday evening to find out my dell unit dosen't have a ethernet port built into it!, it is about 4 years old and I should have checked before buying but I thought it would have one.

    How do i go about adding one?, can I do it myself or can my local computer shop do it, all advice welcome.
     
  2. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    All you need to do is buy a network card to put into a spare PCI slot in your PC.
    It is very easy to do and all you need is a network card like this!
     
  3. rjtyrell

    rjtyrell
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for being stupid, but how do I know if I have a spare PCI slot on my machine, at the moment there are various USB slots, a modem slot and thats it.

    So just a novice to this.
     
  4. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    If you look at the back of your case, at the bottom there should be number of unoccupied rectangular spaces with a piece of metal covering up the hole, like in this pic here.
    If you open the case and remove one of these you can put a network card in the hole and it will also slot into a spare PCI slot on the motherboard.
     
  5. rjtyrell

    rjtyrell
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks alot, I will have a look tonight and see if i can do it.
     
  6. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    If you're not comfortable taking your computer to bits, you could get a USB Ethernet adaptor.

    I wouldn't normally recommend this option as they are expensive compared to a PCI card, and their performance is much worse.

    If you are only using your ethernet connection for accessing the internet though, it would probably be fine.

    Steve
     
  7. rjtyrell

    rjtyrell
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have found this PCI card, from dixons as can get it at lunchtime, is it any good:-

    http://www.dixons.co.uk/martprd/store/[email protected]@@@[email protected]@@@&BV_EngineID=cccladdhfjidledcflgceggdhhmdgmh.0&page=Product&sku=685029&fm=null&sm=null&tm=null[/url]

    I am only using the ethernet to connect my wireless router, so I don't need it for anything else. I looked at the usb adaptor they seem alot more, roughly £20.

    And I may as well put in an ethernet slot, as I am sure I will need it one day in the future apart from wireless.
     
  8. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,795
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +1,300
    Yep - that'll be fine.

    I can't work out what chipset is on that card but almost all cards are supported by XP without loading drivers these days.

    Steve
     
  9. rjtyrell

    rjtyrell
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    dixons don't do that instore and I'm not paying £7 delivery, so PC world have this belkin one at £9.99:-

    http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/st...null&sm=null&tm=null&sku=615007&category_oid=

    my only worry this that in the description it says:-
    An added Wake on LAN feature keeps resources available to the network, even when the computers are in sleep mode.

    does this mean if I turn my desktop off at the mains I can't access wireless internet on my laptop?

    And if I am wrong is this belkin one ok to use?

    Sorry just wan to makesure I get the right one for the job.

    Thanks
     
  10. rEVILospud

    rEVILospud
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Shoreham-by-Sea
    Ratings:
    +235
    No it doesn't mean that.
    This one will be fine also.
    You will not use the wake on LAN feature in your setup.

    As long as the router is on, you will be able to access the internet on any wireless device.
     

Share This Page

Loading...