1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! Runtime errors driving me crazy!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by buns, Aug 31, 2003.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    As per title, half the sites i go to are giving me errors and asking if i want to debug! I dont cant wont and never will want to so i click no..... but my head is getting very pickled by having to keep doing it! So does anyone know why this is suddenly happening and how i can stop it?

    thanks!

    Ad
     
  2. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +54
    Either you're beginning to visit some sites that are badly coded, or somewhere in your browser, java isn't being handled very well.

    If you're using internet explorer, there is an option to turn off the option to debug, if the site has errors, all that happens is a warning sign comes up in the bottom left of the browser window.
     
  3. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    they arent bad sites...... places like yahoo has them, dvdforums, lycos..... nothing particularly odd!

    I'll go turn off the debug option. Thanks

    Ad
     
  4. gab2001uk

    gab2001uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Tools->Internet Options->Advanced
    Browsing section
    Tick "Disable script debugging"
    Un-Tick "Display a notification about every script error"

    These are re-set to default if for example you add the Google Toolbar to IE
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    actually the display a notification for every error wasnt selected, but i now have debugging selected so hopefully this will sort it out.

    Thanks

    Ad
     
  6. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, something else new....

    Intenet explorer box opens with 'This page has an unspecified potential security flaw. Would you like to continue?'

    So why is it doing this now!?

    Thanks

    Ad
     
  7. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    If os is XP, have you installed SP1 ? I ask as i had java problems with some sites and SP1 resolved these issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...