Help required please.

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Rapid 17, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    904
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +79
    I have a Sony Playstation 3 which is only used for Blu-ray and DVD movies. I wish to download the latest updates from the Sony website but as my broadband only has a modem i'm unable to do this. I've been told i need to replace the modem with a router and there's no need to involve my broadband provider, is this the case ? if yes, could someone please recommend a cheapish router (not wireless) and give me a rundown on what i need to do when i get the router. Apologies if this is simple stuff for most members but i'm an older guy with a limited knowledge relating to computers etc.

    Many Thanks.

    Geoff. :)
     
  2. Hitby

    Hitby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,805
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +546
    Geoff, just download the update from the Playstation site - stick it on a usb stick or a disc and then plug it into your PS3 and update from that. If you don't need a router for any other reason seems a waste to buy one just to update your PS3!

    edit: From memory if you use a USB stick - create a folder on it called PS3 and then create a folder in that called UPDATE then copy your download into that folder. Go to System Update on your XMB in the settings section and choose your USB stick from there.

    Hope this helps
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  3. Iccz

    Iccz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24,060
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Keystone City
    Ratings:
    +6,750
    Hi Geoff,
    Are you using ADSL or Cable?
    Do you need the PS3 to have internet access or can you just download the update and put it on a USB stick and copy it across that way?
    You could try contacting your ISP because sometimes if you've been with them for a long time you can get a free router from them, it's worth giving them a call, depending who you are with to see if they can offer you anything.


    Also some useful links:

    PS3 - AVForums.com - for PS3 Help

    Networking - AVForums.com - for Networking help
     
  4. Ned Senior

    Ned Senior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stalag 9
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    First off who is your internet provider?? some(most) modems have 4 outputs on that you fit a cat5 ethernet cable (see amazon.co.uk) to and connect the other end to a ps3 simple
    If its Virgin (the isp) you will need a cable router (see also amazon) with at least four ports which you connect to the modem and then onwards to the ps3

    if this is confusing post back here and I will try and simplify (to the non tech headed it is baffling I know)

    Main thing let us know who your ISP is so we can work out what modem you have
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  5. Vnb

    Vnb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +119
    Have you tried just plugging the modem into the ps3 with a network cable?
    It gets and address by dhcp, maybe I'm wrong but I would expect it to just work.
     
  6. Ned Senior

    Ned Senior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stalag 9
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    Good move this as you cannot really use both pc + PS3 at once (unless you are an octopus!!)

    Don't forget to power off the modem first so it finds and connects to the PS3 on reboot
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  7. Vnb

    Vnb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +119

    The chap just said he wanted to update his ps3, not that he wanted to use his pc at the same time.
     
  8. Ned Senior

    Ned Senior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Stalag 9
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    What vnb says is true and is the easiest best option for your update
     
  9. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    904
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +79
    Many thanks for the replies folks; vnb you have PM.

    Geoff. :)
     
  10. andykn

    andykn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,733
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +232
    Take the PS3 round a friend's house who has a router? They're given away free by lots of broadband providers now so someone you know should have one.
     
  11. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19,772
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,055
    No they don't - if they do then they are routers

    I'd be very surprised if this worked. The modem is a USB device and needs drivers on whatever it is connected to in enable to work. Drivers will be available as windows and, if you are lucky, Linux. But there certainly won't be drivers for Playstation, Xbox etc - (the consoles don't allow such things to be installed anyway).

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     

Share This Page

Loading...