Help required please sky signal

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by smoseley, Jul 3, 2016.

  1. smoseley

    smoseley
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi this is my first post I have sky hd coming in my apartment (single feed as I have a communal dish) its coming in through my living room to my skybox where it comes in the socket has a sat hole a aerial hole and another aerial socket which runs to my bedroom , the aerial wire the plugs in has a split on the connector which then goes into my other aerial hole which if it isn't in the aerial doesn't work in bedroom , however I'm wondering if I was to un plug the sky wire get short wire that connects to the sky hole and then to my other aerial hole to my bedroom can I send the sky signal down the aerial hole to my bedroom , I would normally use effort out at back of sky box but I have got a openbox which cannot be run at same time as sky (unless I run another wire from dish which isn't possible) that way if I want to watch something in bed I can just swap the sky wires on my socket and send the signal to my openbox in bedroom ? Any ideas cheers
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,098
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,758
    Hi, welcome to the forum and please use more punctuation the next tIme!
    You can use a switch to send the satellite signal to either the Sky machine or another machine, but not both at the same time.
     
  3. smoseley

    smoseley
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand that , I just need to know if u can send sky signal down the aerial hole that runs to my bedroom ?
     
  4. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,657
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,089
    Have you got a sky box in your bedroom? If so, probably be OK with the switch as long as neither wallplate is an isolating type. They probably won't be, as they are often fitted with a Sky magic eye in mind but of course there is always the possibility that they are.
     
  5. eggonline

    eggonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    If the Sky box has LNB out, then you can run a cable from the Sky Box to your Openbox (aerial cable may or may not work - depends on the length) - just make sure one box is in standby when watching the other.
     
  6. eggonline

    eggonline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    you could also go the stacker/destacker route, but they aint cheap
     
  7. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Sky boxes have never had an lnb out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice