1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP!!!! (PSU+Video)

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by Oasis-GasPanic, Mar 8, 2004.

  1. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    I upgraded my main desktop system a couple of month's ago to a HP d530, which has a P4 2.6HT chip along with a 240W PSU. I was planning on installing my Radeon 9700pro card in it but then read it needed at least a 300W PSU. So I gave HP a call and was basically told the PSU is "not upgradable":mad: :( Can anyone tell me if the Radeon 9600XT would be OK running with this sort of PSU. (if not any recommendations)

    Regards,
     
  2. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I think you should be OK, HP don't tend to over spec, I'm sure their 240W PSU outperforms many 300W+ PSUs out there.
     
  3. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers Jeff,
    I suppose I'll be OK with stickin' my 9700pro in then:smashin: :clap:

    Cheers Again!
     
  4. BOD

    BOD
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try it - the worst that could happen is the PSU shuts itself down.

    I got through 3 power supplies trying to get my Sapphire Radeon 9700 working:

    The following would not work:

    Qtec 400w
    Qtec 550w
    Macron 300w

    Ended up getting a Antec Trupower 550w - which is a bit extreme.

    It isnt the watts - its the amps and the quality of the supply rails.
     
  5. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    The problem with the QTECs is that their ratings , e.g. 550W, are based on "peak power" - which does not represent normal operating conditions.
    Their Max Power is somewhat lower. My old QTEC 550W is more like a 300 watt in reality.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  6. Oasis-GasPanic

    Oasis-GasPanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South West London
    Ratings:
    +5
    It Works!!!:smashin: I can't believe it:clap: . I've just been playing the new UT2004 demo @ 1280x1024x32 with all setting set to best, with no crashing or anything.

    Cheers Guys:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...