1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help!!! Problems with component between Sharp LC32G3AE and Liteon 5006

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by chilin_dude, Dec 28, 2004.

  1. chilin_dude

    chilin_dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    I'm posting to see if any of you ever so clever people could help me? (Hope the flattery's working.)
    I used to have my Liteon 5006 dvd player hooked up to my LC32-G3AE using a scart cable, the quality was good. However I decided I wanted to use a component cable to improve the picture quality so I could used progressive scan (and possible Hi-def.) However once I changed my hookup (unplugged scart and hooked up using a new component cable I bought) and turned on the TV there were problems. It's kinda hard to explain so I took two high-quality pictures to try to help you to understand, click the links below to get to them (they are very big ;) )
    http://www.anime-gallore.com/Files/DSC00876.JPG
    and http://www.anime-gallore.com/Files/DSC00876.JPG
    As you can see, there is what I would describe as a black shadow type thing over some of the screen. The first picture is on the dvd homepage, so there is no-movement whatso ever. I've tried fiddling with settings for both the dvd player and TV and can't seem to find anyway to fix it. But I'm sure there's a way.

    I have enabled 'component' as the video output on my dvd player and selected 'component' as video INput on my TV.
    So :lease: help me!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    Is it not the Film Mode problem mentioned in the reviews ??? Try turning it off in Advanced mode.
     
  3. chilin_dude

    chilin_dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hello,
    Thankyou very much for replying!!! I have no idea about this problem mentioned in reviews, do you have a link please? I will try to find advaced mode so I can disable it. But is this on my dvd or TV?
     
  4. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    It is on the TV and is at the bottom of the list on the AV input setup.
     
  5. chilin_dude

    chilin_dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks, but it didn't work :(
    I found the film mode option but it was already turned off!
    Have you got a link to wher ethis problem is mentioned :thumbsup:
     
  6. chilin_dude

    chilin_dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not sure whether I was looking in the right menu though, the 'film mode' was in
    audio>advanced>film mode...

    Anyone else?
     
  7. andya

    andya
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +26
    could be your dvd player is the problem,try another player with component and see if the same thing happens again
     
  8. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    The advanced I was talking about is on the same setup menu as brightness, contrast etc.
     
  9. chilin_dude

    chilin_dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have tried 3 cables and same problem.
    Thanks, thats what I disabled.
    But still no-go.
     
  10. andya

    andya
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +26
    as i said it may not be the cable it could be the liteon dvd player has a problem,try another make of dvd player and if that works ok you will know it is your player
     
  11. chilin_dude

    chilin_dude
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same problem with another dvd player so it must be a TV setting!
     

Share This Page

Loading...