1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HELP , Problem with New Panasonic 42PHD8

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by djwoody, Sep 24, 2005.

  1. djwoody

    djwoody
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just received it today (thanks AV Sales) but the supplied input board does not seem to work !!
    I purchased an additional BNC componant board which I installed into slot 2 and this works fine but I can get a signal into the board in slot 1.
    I connected my Sky digibox using Scart -> S Video cable but nothing. Tried the VGA input - still nothing.
    Tried a new cable - nothing.
    Is there something I'm not doing right ? I've looked through all the options but there doesn't seem to be anything obvious.
    Quite annoyed about this but the picture from my DVD is FAB.
    HELP !!!!!!!!
     
  2. Sparky101

    Sparky101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Are you just using a Scart to S-Video cable or have you got a converter box in there? If you've just got a cable that won't work as a Sky box doesn't output S-Video over Scart, only composite and RGB (or PAL and RGB as Sky refer to them as). Then you said you tried the VGA input, with what? What source and cable etc.?
     
  3. AndyDodds

    AndyDodds
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my PHD8 on Friday, had same problem yesterday connecting Thomson DHD4000 fview PVR toS-Video on input. Thomson does not output S-Video on Scart but does have a separate S-Vid output, quick trip to the shop and problem solved.

    Solution, in order of of preference IMHO

    1) Does the Sky box have a separate s-vid output, if so new lead needed.
    2) Buy a Scart input for the PHD8
    3) Buy a Scart to S-Vid convertor (might as well buy a Scart input tho)
    4) Use a Scart to Composite lead, worst pic quality but for short term solution if you have a lead.

    Alternative tho i'm not sure it will work is a Scart-VGA lead, i think the PHD takes an RGB signal this way, it certainly takes component (only on the 8 series) this way, this is how i've connected my DVD.
     
  4. njr

    njr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd buy a JS RGB to VGA converter or RGB to component converter. This will give you the best PQ short of buying a scaler.

    http://www.js-technology.com/
     
  5. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    Mine arrives on Monday, anyone care to advise what I should do with the settings once I get it out of the box & on the wall?
     
  6. AndoverRed

    AndoverRed
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +5
    djwoody,

    Using my scant knowledge of AV, I suggest you take the advice of njr. Get yourself either a JS Tech RGB-to-VGA or RGB-to-component converter.

    Sky will output either composite or RGB on the SCART output, therefore select RGB from the settings menu. Don't use the S-Video connection.

    The VGA input on the PHD8 supports component, therefore you have the following choices: -

    1. Get a component-to-VGA cable (Mark Grant) made for DVD-to-VGA input.
    2. Plug SKY SCART into RGB-to-VGA converter and connect a 'standard' VGA lead into the VGA input
    3. Plug SKY SCART into RGB-to-component converter and connect to BNC board in slot 2.

    Savy?

    The VGA input is apparently the highest quality analogue input, therefore probably best for DVD.

    Hope that helps.

    Mark
     
  7. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Hi Theo,

    You talking about settings for connections or settings for running it in?

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  8. djwoody

    djwoody
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks everyone. Going to do some shopping today (probably forthe cheapest option at the mo as the screen has cleared me out) and will let you know.
    Maplin do a scart-to-VGA SyncBlaster cable for £60 so this is probably the way forward today.
    Have my DVD connected to the componant BNC board and picture is fantastic.
    Thanks again everyone.
     
  9. av2diefor

    av2diefor
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From Sky rgb into a JS Tech- rgb/component convertor, then component to vga lead is possibly the best route ,short of using a scaler.

    If you have amp switching or a component master contoller all can go this way with the component /vga lead going to the screen.
     
  10. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    Possibly both, but definitely running in; what I need to do for safety during this period and what gives good pictures (for you)?
     
  11. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    according to MAW and people he knows, the new scart board is superior to the older ones and may produce as good results as the JS tech to RGB converter. :)
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That was the old scart board in the new screen. It was the best scart picture I've seen on a PWD. New scart boards have not yet appeared.
     
  13. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Theo,

    Do a quick search for running in for the panny's and you'll find lots of opinions. I found that the common opinion was to make sure you change the mode to Cinema and contrast and brightness down 50% for the first 200 hours. This just reduces the risk of burn-in as the plasma gets going.

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  14. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
    I can't select input 3???
    I have dvi in slot 1, hdmi in slot 2 and s-vid/composite in slot 3 with vga slot setup for component but the panel will not allow me to select slot 3.
    Faulty panel?
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Try 1st re-seating the card. Then try the card in a different slot. If it works in another slot your panel, or maybe the remote?? are slightly cooked. Have you tried 'input' not just direct input 3 button?
     
  16. theo cupier

    theo cupier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Amersham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +113
    Thanks very much Andy. :thumbsup: Presumably then it's just a case of making merry with my DVE disk until it's 'calibrated' for DVD (and trying to achieve the same by eye for Sky on RGB and VHS via composite?)

    The excitement of waiting is just about compensating for the result against Birmingham, yesterday (coupled with the huge amount of decoration to make sure I'm not painting the ceiling as soon as the screen is mounted!)! :rolleyes:
     
  17. chedmaster

    chedmaster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +28
    or connect the dvd up by those two methods and calibrate them, although thats not the perfect way to do it its better than by eye :)
     
  18. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
    Tried the re-seat, tried a component board in slot 1 and tried pressing input button on the panel but its still not working. Oh well hav to get on the phone monday
     

Share This Page

Loading...