1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help. Powerstrip will not work with Nvidia card.

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Trojan, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. Trojan

    Trojan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,466
    Hi
    I am hoping someone can help me with this problem. I used to have a Radeon 9800 pro graphics card which I had working with powerstrip and reclock to give me stutter free play back at 50 hrtz on my Sony HS51 projector for pal dvds and also to help out out with ntsc dvds at 60 hrtz. I had everything running fine but then me card went kaput so as they did not have the same model they offered me a Nvidia 6600gt instead which I accepted as I thought this would give me a better picture as I use Theatertek as my dvd player. The problems begins when running TT with reclock and when I call up powerstrip to make some gradual changes to try and get rid of the repeats the screen goes black with the projector telling me that it is out of sync. This also happens with my pc monitor. The Nvidia driver version is the latest 81.85 and I also have the latest version of powerstrip. I also tried to change the refresh rate in the advanced section of the Nvidia driver but everytime I do it will not stick. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  2. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Have you tried deinstalling powerstrip, and using just the Nvidia driver?
     
  3. Trojan

    Trojan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,466
    Hi Mike
    Thank you for your reply. Yes I have tried to make the changes with the Nvidia driver with powerstrip uninstalled but the problem is that when I make changes to the refresh rate to get reclock dialled in they will not stick and it reverts back to its starting refresh rate.

    Thanks
     
  4. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    613
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +49
    I too get this behaviour with 81.85 but my previous driver 77.79 would remember settings. Might be worth a try if there is not something specific to 81.85 that you need.
     
  5. Nick Cartwright

    Nick Cartwright
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You may just need an updated version of powerstrip. I changed a year or two ago from a Radean 7200 to a Nvidea 5700 and Powerstrip was out of date.

    Powerstrip is updated as new cards are released, if your version was downloaded before the 6X series cards came out, chances are it won't recognise your card properly.
     
  6. Trojan

    Trojan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,466
    Hi Nick
    Thanks for your reply. The version of powerstrip that I have is the latest edition which I downloaded through live update. If I call up powerstrip and try to change the refresh rate even a tiny bit the screen goes blank with an out of range coming up on the screen. I have tried nvidia drivers 81.85 and also 78.88 but it will not let me do anything with powerstrip. I really want to get this working so I can use anydvd to change the refresh rate when I put in a pal dvd or an ntsc dvd. Any suggestions would be grat no matter how small.

    Thanks
     
  7. Nick Cartwright

    Nick Cartwright
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I can't help with that. I read on the Theatertek Forum that there have been problems with 6 series cards and Powerstrip.

    I found the Powerstrip customer support forum quite helpful with my problem, might be worth a post on there, the developer replies within a day or so.
     
  8. Trojan

    Trojan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,466
    Hi
    Interesting update. I have installed and uninstalled all the nvidia drivers from 81.85 back as far as 66.93 using drivecleaner to make sure of the uninstallation. I can now use powerstrip with version 66.93 without any problems. I use my pc as a htpc and I do not do any gaming and I would be happy to use the 66.93 drivers if I thought that they would be okay for dvd playback. I am using Theatertek along with ffdshow and the latest version of powerstrip. Any opinions or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thank you
     
  9. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    I don’t understand why your having the problem; I also use a 6600 with reclock and powestrip and Nividia decoders without any problems. I have a version 7 driver (can’t remember which one) and I have three refresh rates to my Sony HS51 48, 50 and 60hz all work fine and can make small adjustment without it loosing sinc.
    Have you tried re installing power strip and creating new profiles? If I was home I could probably give you my settings, if you’re still having a problem I could get them posted later tonight?
     
  10. Trojan

    Trojan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,466
    Hi Scotty.

    I do not know whats going on but I have a feeling it will be simple to fix if it can be figured out. It would also be great if you could post your settings.

    Thanks
     
  11. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    Here you go these are my settings, btw driver version is 71.84

    48hz

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1280x720=1280,72,136,176,720,5,3,18,59522,2050

    Generic timing details for 1280x720:
    HFP=72 HSW=136 HBP=176 kHz=36 VFP=5 VSW=3 VBP=18 Hz=48

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1280x720" 59.522 1280 1352 1488 1664 720 725 728 746 -hsync +vsync

    50hz

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1280x720=1280,72,136,176,720,5,3,18,62075,2050

    Generic timing details for 1280x720:
    HFP=72 HSW=136 HBP=176 kHz=37 VFP=5 VSW=3 VBP=18 Hz=50

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1280x720" 62.075 1280 1352 1488 1664 720 725 728 746 -hsync +vsync

    60hz

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1280x720=1280,72,136,176,720,5,3,18,74454,2050

    Generic timing details for 1280x720:
    HFP=72 HSW=136 HBP=176 kHz=45 VFP=5 VSW=3 VBP=18 Hz=60

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1280x720" 74.454 1280 1352 1488 1664 720 725 728 746 -hsync +vsync
     
  12. Trojan

    Trojan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,466
    Thank you very much.
     
  13. Trojan

    Trojan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,466
    Hi Scotty
    I have tried your settings but sorry to say no luck. I entered your settings into the bat files which I use with anydvd so the rez would change when I put in a pal dvd or a ntsc dvd and I still get out of range with a blank screen. This is really starting to do my head in but thank you and everyone else who has taken the time to give me advice.

    Thanks
     
  14. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    Sorry it didn't work. :confused:
    Looks like a rebuild to me.
    I don't suppose you ghosted the original build, I always use ghost to take images of the build at various stages for just this kind of problem and before i make any changes.
    Good luck hope you figure it out :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...