Help please

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Paddy328, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    This may have been covered before but how do i connect to the network via the lan wire that came with the console?

    I plugged it into the back of both the pc and the ps3 and it cant find a connection. My pc says something about an ip add and the ps3 just says check network settings.

    Any help would be good cheers.
     
  2. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    assign an ip to the networkcard and then go to network setup and i think there is an option for auto which should detect everything for you.
     
  3. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry. Forget to mention that im :censored: with computers. Is that on the pc or ps3? How do i do it?
     
  4. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    Have you tried the network setup on the ps3 first ? if not try it it could just be as simple as that. :)

    If not then we can go on and add a ip to your network card.
     
  5. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just tried it follwing the ps3 manual. it stops telling you what to do after it says select easy in the connection settings. I go through that and it times out when it tests the connection.

    My pc says there is limited or no connectivity too. I click repair and it says, renewing your ip add. Then nothing
     
  6. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    that sounds like a connection problem to your internet, can you connect to internet via your computer ?
     
  7. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    yeah fine. But it doesnt want to know when i connect the cable from the ps3. It says that it cant repair and that i should ask my network manager.
     
  8. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    balls to it! I give up. Cant be bothered with it anymore.
     
  9. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    off the top of my head i cant remeber what options the ps3 gives you when you go to network setup.

    there should be 3 options, could you tell what they are.

    also if you goto your pc then to the controll panael and load up network connections. there should be 1 or 2 network cards there. The one you are using to connect your ps3 though, right click ans then properties.


    Once in there we need to goto tcp/ip properties, if there is an ip already assigned remove it , if not then we can enter one, 192.168.1.3 should do.
     
  10. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    ...don't you need a CAT5 cross over cable for an ICS connection?
     
  11. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    I would have thought that would have been 1 ? could be the rpoblem though.
     
  12. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
    Not sure what type ships with the PS3 - prehaps someone who has imported one could clarify...
     
  13. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    I will have a look :) not really checked the cables.
     
  14. ani4ani

    ani4ani
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belper, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +195
    Its not a crossover cable - it wouldn't work at all if you plugged into you wouter - would it?
     
  15. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    If it is not a crossover it will not connect direct to your computer but should work via a router or hub.
     
  16. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    As is pretty much standard with most devices including the premium Xbox 360 and PS3 the network/ethernet cable is always a straight through. It is of no use when trying to connect said device to a PC and will only work with a router/switch/hub. You need to get yourself a cross over network/ethernet cable in order to connect to a PC and also setup ICS.
     
  17. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    So what your saying is that plugging the cable that came with it wont work and that i will have to buy another one, if i want to go online without wireless broadband.
     
  18. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    you will get 1 from maplins couple of quid :)
     
  19. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    That's correct. The cable that comes with the console is meant to be used with routers and not a direct connection to a PC. If you want to do that you will need to get yourself a crossover ethernet/network cable. IMHO even though more expensive a router is a better option.
     
  20. shay0

    shay0
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    God's Own County
    Ratings:
    +489
    Surely a router would be better all round, as there would be no need to have the PC on when online with the PS3. Well worth the extra few quid :smashin:
     
  21. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    how much are we talking?
     
  22. Mickus

    Mickus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    South East Kent
    Ratings:
    +332
  23. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    sweet. That means i can run a cable from my pc to my ps3, which is downstairs and down the hall. I'll need to measure it up. Cheers for the help guys.
     
  24. Paddy328

    Paddy328
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    I called orange before i ordered the cable and i can upgrade my broadband from 2.2 meg to 8meg wireless for 5 pound a month. So ive just done that. They say it will take about 10 days. Then i'll be able to join the network and go to the playstation store. Sweet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...