Help please with Yamaha 620 remote

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Spencem, Oct 30, 2001.

Tags:
  1. Spencem

    Spencem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have just become the proud owner of a Yamaha DSP-AX620 amp, with a multi remote. Despite going though every Toshiba code in the book I cannot get it to compleatly control my 36ZP18P, several of the codes nearly work but none of them let you select the AV inputs, the one thing I need.:mad:

    Also does anyone know if it is possible to run a Grundig Sky Digital box with this remote?

    Any help would be greatfully received.

    Thanks
     
  2. pointon

    pointon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,381
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Right behind you!!!
    Ratings:
    +3
    Try this:

    http://www.yamaha.com/yec/customer/codes/RX-V620codes.pdf

    It may already be something you have. It's a .pdf document so you'll need Adobe's plug-in. I know for a fact though, that they don't all work, because I could never get the control to work my Sony Minidisc recorder. In the end I bought myself the Cambridge Audio M1 learning remote. It's no Pronto but it serves my purposes.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Andrew_arkless

    Andrew_arkless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2001
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    The code for Pace Sky digital works for the Grundig digibox.
     
  4. Spencem

    Spencem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    197
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks guys, the Pace code works a treat, however no such luck with the tele:( I'll just have to use two remotes, hardly worth buying a Pronto for one button!
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +10,810
    u know you need a pronto!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice