1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help please to connect Panny E55 and Panny Viera Freeview LCD 32

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by sunil1234, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi all,

    Just wondering on the best way to connect up my Panny E55 to my 32 integrated Freeview Panny 32" LCD. At present, it is

    Main TV Roof Arial > E55 Arial In
    E55 Arial out > LCD Arial In
    E55 AV1 (TV) to LCD AV2 (set as Qlink, Monitor (should this be DVB?)) using Scart

    Somehow i am not convinced this is right?

    All i want to do is have the easiest and correct way to record freeview onto the recorder and use the E55 as a dvd player (can i also use component out from E55>LCD AV4 Component in for playback?)

    Any help mucho appreciated.

    Ta

    Sunil

    :lease:
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    you want AV2 (Qlink scart) on TV to AV2 to E55 and AV1 E55 to av4 TV via scart and componentleads RF as you are
     
  3. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    cheers matey

    so in that case i suppose i dont need an arial feed into E55 then?

    So as i understand it (with a couple more questions!)

    Main roof arial > LCD (possibly?)
    LCD AV2 Qlink, set to DVB) > E55 AV2 in
    E55 AV1 out/ E55 Component out to LCD AV4 in?

    Cheers

    S
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yeah although the RF to E55 allows you to use internal tuner for recording 1-5
     
  5. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    cheers for you help mate, much appreciated.

    S :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  6. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    Just one last thing, i presume if i want to use component out on the E55 without hooking up external sound amplification then i have to do

    E55 COmponent > LCDAV4 Component in
    AND
    E55 Scart 1 to TV> LCDAV4 Scart in (to carry the sound?) as the Panny LCD doesnt have an AV4 audio in feature?
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    scart carrys sound and Wide screen switching data
     
  8. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +25
    cheers matey for clearing that up :thumbsup:

    Now, just to boot, spotted a dead pixel on the Veira (only a few days old). Its at the bottom centre of the screen so you can see glowing blue/ purple when watching anything with black banners etc - think i am gonna let JL swap it over as its getting on my nerves - we sit quite close to our screen (<4ft) as we have a small lounge........tried gently rubbing the screen in that area and reseeting tuner etc but it hasnt cleared yet! :mad:

    S
     
  9. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    Now that Freeview boxes are so cheap you might find it much more convenient to have one just for DVD recordings. Then you can safely play with the telly while recording something.
     

Share This Page

Loading...