1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help please !!! - Panasonic TX-32PL1 Set up

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Canoehq, Dec 17, 2003.

  1. Canoehq

    Canoehq
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Ratings:
    +173
    Hope someone can help me with this, as I've tried everything I can think of !!!!!! :mad:

    All I want to do is try to make the TV default to the AV1 input whenever I switch it on.

    (This is where the Freeview Tuner / Tivo is connected and I watch everything through Tivo, which is left switched on 24/7)

    Yet all that happens, is that the TV defaults to the normal, aerial - composite input (no input connected to TV there so I get a blank fuzzy screen) and then I have to press the AV button on the handset to switch it to AV1. Small probelm I know, but irritating !!

    Anyone know which menu / settings I can adjust so that it will pick AV1 automatically on switch on ?

    Really grateful for some help on this.

    Cheers all.
     
  2. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    Your stuck with that.....my Panny is the same. The only other way is to switch your freeview off...power up the TV first, then power up the freeview which will switch it over
     
  3. Canoehq

    Canoehq
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Ratings:
    +173
    Thanks for your help Johndm. I know you're right.

    Also, I called Panasonic today and they confirmed that the TV can't default to AV1. Yet my Toshiba rearpro can, no worries.

    Is there a Panny service menu which might help ?

    Cheers anyway.
     
  4. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56
    There are 2 levels of service menu you can get into, but there is some serious s*** in there...:lesson: You could end the Panny's life VERY quickly. There's nothing in there to do with AV sockets, so I advise you stay out og there unless you have problems out of guarantee.......
     
  5. Canoehq

    Canoehq
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Messages:
    4,303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newmarket
    Ratings:
    +173
    Thanks John, wrist slapped !!:D

    I'll live with the Panny the way it is !
     
  6. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +56

Share This Page

Loading...