Help please! No sat signal being received!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by shavy65, Aug 26, 2017.

  1. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Would really appreciate some informed input here guys.

    Sky+ HD box is around 4/5 years old, feel like the box has been on the blink for a year or so now (occasionally freezes, crashes etc). Yesterday I started to lose the picture, gradually getting worse until no signal was being received, and after checking the signal qualities noticed signal 2 was empty.

    Anyway, long story short, I`ve tried all the usual stuff - checked F type connections in back of box, checked dish hasn`t moved, checked LNB and connections on LNB....nothing has been disturbed, it just seems to have been fine one day then faulty the next. Also tried swapping feeds over, resetting the box and updating software, still no joy.

    The wierd thing is the box appears to work OK for a short period after it has been switched off for a while (shows healthy sat signal on input 1 and 2) then a few minutes later drops to nothing and the dreaded "No sat signal being received blah dee blah)....could the box be faulty? My thinking is it is failing when it heats up.

    I Don`t want to go and buy another box if this is not the issue.
    Any advice/experience with this greatly appreciated!
     
  2. nsewell

    nsewell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +135
    When you swap the sat cables around, does input 1 now have no signal or is it still input 2 that has no signal?
     
  3. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    The good signal swapped over to Input 2. I know this points towards one of the cables being suspect but there seems to be no consistency i.e. if I put the power to the box off for 10 minutes then back on then inputs 1 and 2 have good signals.
     
  4. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Progress....of sorts. Just tried another box that I know works, same issue - "Please wait while your box initialises etc". So, guessing I was looking for a faulty box where there was no faulty box possibly.
    Will use the signal finder tonight to check the dish alignment, if that`s ok I think I`ll try a spare LNB. Any thoughts/advice? I`m really just guessing..
     
  5. nsewell

    nsewell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +135
    That would be the steps to take. I'd guess and say it's probably the LNB that's at fault.
     
  6. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I know we`re speculating but thanks anyway! Give`s me a bit of confidence I`m looking in the right general area. I actually do have a spare dish + LNB at home so will give it a go this evening.
    Cheers!
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    I would go for the LNB as you have another before I started waggling the dish around. Dishes don't move 10 mins after switching on, but electronics heat up.
     
  8. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the replies and info guys. Will let you know tomo how I get on :thumbsup:
     
  9. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    All back up and running again, thanks for the replies all.

    The issue was quite obvious once I managed to scale the walls and get near my dish. the attached photo explains why my signal was `fleeting`!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    No it doesn't. Can't make out exactly what's happening other than rust. I assume that the coax was all frayed allowing the ingress of water?
     
  11. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Apologies, didn`t realise it would let you zoom in. Never posted a pic before. Will try once more....

    Incase it doesn`t work, yeah your right :smashin:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Rust/corrosion is an issue in my part of the world. You can see my close proximity to the sea in the first picture. Usually need to replace my Grandmother`s dish every 4 or 5 years as she`s even closer.
     
  13. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    Ooh yes. That does look a bit suspect. Enough spare cable to extend and re-terminate?
     
  14. shavy65

    shavy65
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Ahh well, yes....well, not really. Had to use a couple of female to female connectors which tbh concerned me but luckily enough it`s had no detrimental affect to the signal quality/strength.

    I have enough spare cable to do it without the connectors but it`s all in the loft, so would need a hand from someone to try and feed it out to me from the loft as I`m outside giving it a gentle pull!
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2017
  15. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    As long as you have well waterproofed the joints, they should be OK. The feed through solution would be better though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...