1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help PLEASE.... Just re installed MCE and can not get tuner card to work

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by newstuart, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi all,
    After a change of hardrive I have re-installed MCE on my pc but can not get the tv card to work.

    Here is what I have,
    NVIDA 5600FX graphics
    NVIDA NVTV tv card feeding from Sky

    I have been on NVIDA site and downloaded NVTV driver and the MCE graphics card driver, I then installed Cyberhome power DVD6 and DECKCHECK to make sure it was operative.

    When I go into MCE the "MYTV" icon is missing, if i then go into MCE TV settings it says "tuner not found"

    What am i missing guys and girls, sure its something simple but can not for the life of me suss it out :lease: :lease: :lease: :lease: help me
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you run MC Setup again? Silly question but I have to ask?
     
  3. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Yep and just did it again no joy, thanks for the suggestion though
     
  4. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    any suggestions please ? can only think I havent downloaded a driver i need ? Just re-booted this morning and got the "found new hardware" wizzard for the TV card but when I run it it gave me a failed message quoting "Error 10" ?? Any ideas Please, getting desperate now !
     
  5. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you have the card installed when you did the MCE install? This, IIRC, has caused problems in the past.

    Physically remove the card from the PC and install MCE. Install the drivers for the card and then install the card.

    Dave
     
  6. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi dave,
    Yes I had the card installed when i did the MCE re-install. I will give what you suggest a try as it does seem that the pc isnt finding the card now so what you say could well make sense.
    I Have downloaded so many drivers now I may as well re-install and start a fresh anyway.

    Thanks for the suggestion, fingers crossed
     
  7. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Dave thankyou very much, your suggestion worked and all is now good
     
  8. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad you got it sorted! :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...