Help please just got a optoma hd200x and will not work in 1080p on xbox

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by YO YO, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +121
    yah dont worry, mark is very good at replying to emails. He even tested my cables at 108p before he sent them to me as i told him they were going into the walls.

    Do you deffo need 10m or could you get away with 9m or something?

    the optoma can be a bit fussy like that, just wait for a reply. Rest assured it will be working soon :)
     
  2. swiftpete

    swiftpete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +1,294
    I've had excellent service from mark grant over the times I've used him, he custom made a specific cable for me for a good price and turnaround time was quick too. Of course everything works perfectly as well.
     
  3. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    May be able to get away with a 9m cable will have to have a measure up
    He has still not got to me yet but bet he will soon

    I have been getting a few bluray ready for when it's done, I won't watch them at the min cause I know it will be loads better in 1080p lol
     
  4. afteraprojector

    afteraprojector
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +22
    I have the sane issue , can only get 1080i with my 200x on the xbox 360 and blu Ray
     
  5. alchemistkevin

    alchemistkevin
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,632
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +133
    have you guys tried using a different console or a different blu ray/dvd player?
     
  6. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    It's well bad :(

    The place that sells the lead for 65 pounds not got back to me yet

    What leads have you tried so far I have tried 2 10m hdmi cables for eBay each around 10 pounds and a booster from eBay for 15 pounds and still no good

    I am thinking about getting 2 5m cable and putting the booster in the middle
     
  7. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    I have tried my one on a xbox and a bluray it works if you only use a 2m cable
     
  8. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +121
    did you get this sorted yo-yo?
     

Share This Page

Loading...