Help please just got a optoma hd200x and will not work in 1080p on xbox

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by YO YO, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Help I have just got a optoma hd200x from Pc world and put my xbox to it and it will work ok on 720p or 1080i put will not work on 1080p can someone please help me
     
  2. michaelstone

    michaelstone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    what cables are you using?
     
  3. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi i am using a 10m thin hdmi cable and also tried my my mates think 20m one and they was both the same

    Do you think it must be the cable
     
  4. HeavenlyWarrior

    HeavenlyWarrior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    Xbox set to 1080p?
     
  5. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24


    Yer soon as I go to the setting on xbox an turn resolution to 1080p it shows a black screen but when I put it back to 720p or 1080i it works ok ???
     
  6. HeavenlyWarrior

    HeavenlyWarrior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    I doubt its the cable, if it was broken in any way you wouldn't get a picture at all. Plug your Xbox into a 1080p tv and see if you get an image. If you do you know you have a broken projector, if you don't you know you have a broken Xbox.
     
  7. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24

    Have got it on my 50 panasonic and it works on 1080p fine on the xbox but it's with a 2m hdmi lead I will try using the 10m lead on the panasonic tv in the morning and see what happens
     
  8. HeavenlyWarrior

    HeavenlyWarrior
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +306
    Let me know how it goes.
     
  9. custard10

    custard10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    walsall
    Ratings:
    +376
    i have to disagree on this. it sounds like the length of the cable is the main problem.

    the optoma is known to be finicky with hdmi signals of low voltages and high bandwidth. at 10m attenuation in the cable is an issue. the 10m may still work with the tv and not the projector.

    i'd say test a shorter cable like the 2m you have with the projector and see if that works.

    there are ways to reduce bandwidth from the source which can help aswell. i dont have an xbox so cant be specific. if you have output set to rgb then switching to ycbcr can help as that uses less bandwidth for the same info.

    if you are using ycbcr then switching off settings such as deep colour and WTW and BTB info can help reduce bandwidth aswell.
     
  10. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24


    It did work with the 10m cable on the 50 inch panasonic tv in 1080p but still not on the projector ????
     
  11. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24



    Hi I am using a 10m hdmi cable and also tried a 25 or 30m hdmi cable not sure what you mean with ycbcr, I will try moving the xbox to the projector and see what happens then when I use the 2m hdmi cable
     
  12. custard10

    custard10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    walsall
    Ratings:
    +376
    cables longer than 10m are prone to having even more problems synchronising.

    in the xbox menu you may have hdmi settings page which may allow you to change from rgb to ycbcr.

    if the 10m cable does not work then you have the option of testing another one, using a repeater, or replacing with an amplified cable.
     
  13. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi I will have a look now at the menu and see what happens I borrow a 25 or 30 m hdmi cable of my mate to try it but that was not a amped one I just don't want to order a new hdmi cable for loads of money and it still not to work
     
  14. custard10

    custard10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    walsall
    Ratings:
    +376
    understandable. just test out the 2m cable first and try adjusting settings in the xbox.
     
  15. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Just had a g at changing the ycbcr setting to
    Ycbcr709 or 601 and it just sent the screen pink??
     
  16. custard10

    custard10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    walsall
    Ratings:
    +376
    resync the optoma once you have changed to ycbcr. if this still does not work then manually change to ycbcr in the optoma menu aswell.
     
  17. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    hmm...this isnt good news, was planning on getting a 200 when I get my bonus on the 17th but will need to run a fairly long cable from my SkyHD and Bluray boxes to it....

    might have to break this up somehow then with a repeater...

    would a HDMI switch work the same? such as the one I got from the Sony PS3 range of accessories. its powered not passive?
     
  18. custard10

    custard10
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    walsall
    Ratings:
    +376
    its just a matter of making sure your cable can handle the bandwidth. if its rated as cat2 high speed then it will be fine.

    skyhd is 1080i and if the bluray is set to output 24hz then you are straight away reducing the load on the cable.
    i am able to use a 15m cable from skyhd to projector without any problems.

    put up a link for the hdmi switch for me if you can.
    they'll usually specify how the long input and output cables can travel.
     
  19. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi I tried a 2m cable and it worked But the only problem is I need to but the xbox back the other side of the room
     
  20. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    I order a better hdmi cable from eBay that said it did 1080p and looked like a nice fat one and that still didn't work :(

    I have now ordered a booster that should be here today and fingers crossed for that
     
  21. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +121
    I have mark grant cables over 10m running from my hd200x to an xbox 360 & mede8er and then work perfectly and have done so for almost a year on 1080p.

    They were in the clearance section of his site as slight snag in the outer sheath (that i could never see) and are in conduits through the ceiling.

    Worth the money i paid, and it wasnt silly money either.

    hth

    S
     
  22. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi how much is that lead and where is it from

    My booster didn't come today so still waiting to see what happens with that I have had the project a few weeks now and still not seen 1080p on it yet I bet it's loads better in 1080p, what do you think to playing xbox on it and what size screen have you got, did you have any problems when you first got it getting it to play on 1080p
     
  23. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi the booster can today and it still will not do 1080p :( I have a 0.5 lead then booster then 10m lead and I have also tried it with the 10m then booster then 0.5m

    Some please help this is costing me loads and still not working :(
     
  24. paul01609

    paul01609
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    224
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northallerton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try using cat6 cables for long runs,you will need the special hdmi boxes carnet think what there called ebuyer sell them
     
  25. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Yer I have seen them but I thought 10m was not really that long lead it just seem as if I keep buying things cause they say they will do 1080p on the projector and they don't work :( if I use the 10m leads on my tv it works on 1080p
     
  26. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +121
    Hi

    Mark Grant G1080, there arent any in his clearance section (i think when i bought mine they were £43each as B grade rather than the £54.95 now but they are superb and as they are buried in the ceiling/walls, i feel comfortable paying this amount for a well constructed cable.

    HDMI Cables : AV Cables and Interconnects, UK Cables Shop

    my screen is 84" beaxmax fixed frame, its awesome!. I couldnt go bigger due to the wall size of the garage conversion.

    No i didnt have any issues, mine is running through my onkyo htx-22hd surround sound.

    The only thing i found was that it is best to switch the onkyo and projector on first before turning on the xbox otherwise it would take ages to pick up the signal.

    hth

    S
     
  27. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +121
    if your cables/ booster arent working then just send them back under distance selling regulations cooling off period!
     
  28. sunil1234

    sunil1234
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +121
    you wont need to mate, i run 10m from hd200x to onkyo htx22hd with sky hd component, xbox 260 and mede8er on hdmi.
     
  29. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Yer going to have to send the booster back it's strange how it works on my pansonic tv in 1080p just not the projector
     
  30. YO YO

    YO YO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leicester
    Ratings:
    +24
    Thanks for your help mate

    I have just looked and seen that lead, there is no number to call them but just sent a email saying that I have a projector and can't get it to run 1080p with a 10m cable but the leads I am using work 1080p on my tv and if it don't work 1080p on my projector can I send it back, so fingers crossed lol

    I just can't get my head round why it works 1080p on my tv but not on the projector ????????
     

Share This Page

Loading...