1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help please, im going round in circles

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by JSW, Apr 8, 2002.

  1. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Have connected my pc to my Sony RPTV and just cant seem to get the correct resolution :(

    Im using a Radeon 8500 and powerstrip, but no matter wat i try i either have black bars at the top and bottom of the screen or the picture is too big width ways to show it all at once?

    Could someone possibly tell me wat settings i should be using?

    Many Thanks
    Bry
     
  2. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,464
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,114
    If the film is 2.35:1 ratio (check on the packing) then you will get black bars top and bottom on a 16:9 or 4:3 tv.A 16:9 film should fill your tv (if it's a 16:9 widescreen tv).

    The only way to get full screen is to 'zoom' into the image so that you lose the sides of the film image outside of the screen area and bring the top and bottom of the image to line up with the top and bottom of the screen. You should be able to do this using YXY or Zoom player.

    I recently had a friend round to see my projector set-up, and he prefered the zoomed in method for 2.35:1 films on my 16:9 screen.

    HTH

    Gary.
     
  3. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Still confused :(

    What should my desktop resolution be?
    What mode should my tv be in 4.3, Wide, Zoom ?

    What software dvd player should i use ?

    What other programs should i use/get?

    I also want to play games on the tv.

    Thanks
    Bry
     
  4. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,464
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,114
    I'm assuming the tv is a standard 4:3 ratio, so with widescreen DVDs you will always get black bars top and bottom or lose some of the image either side if you fill the screen.

    You can use a ratio of 800 x 600 on the computer (how are you connecting to the tv?), which is a 4:3 ratio same as your tv. What software are you using to playback your DVDs?

    Games shouldn't be a problem as most are 4:3 anyway.

    Gary.
     
  5. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    tv is a 41" RPTV 16:9

    Power DVD 4 XP
     
  6. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Please someone must know :(
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The normal solution for this is to untick the setting "keep aspect ratio", I can't remember the exct name of the setting for PowerDVD XP but its something like that.

    Jeff
     
  8. Paul O

    Paul O
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2000
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi JSW.

    I have an All-in wonder card, so I don't know if this is the same but;

    On my card, due to the way it works in the UK, there are black bars at the top and bottom, even on full screen. There is a hack to get around this, but I don't know it.

    Otherwise, the resolution I think needs to be 800x600. You can then adjust the size of the screen using the Advanced tab in the settings. In my experience though, you won't get it exactly bang-on.

    Hope this is of some use!

    Cheers,

    Paul.
     
  9. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like you need to enable the hidden TVOverScan funcion. Choose 800*600 resolution

    regedit

    HKEY_Local_Machine\System\Current-ControlSet\Services\ati2mtag\DeviceX
    where X is either 0 or 1 or maybe something else..

    or if you have some special installation

    HKEY_Local_Machine\System\Current-ControlSet\Video\xxxxxxxxxxxx\0000

    xxxxxxxxxxxx - take the last one (this is maybe the actual driver) - if not sure - put the new dword in every installation - no problem

    create a new DWORD
    name it: TvEnableOverscan
    give it the value: 1

    Reboot the PC and you should have an overscan button in the TV-Settings. Again things might be slightly different as it depends what Operating System you are running etc...

    James
     
  10. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also if your not comfortable with editing the registry then you can always use one of the many radeon tweaker programs to do this for you.

    http://www.rage3d.com/radeon/r3dtweak/ is a good example which allows the TVOverscan button to 'appear' in the control panel.

    James
     
  11. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Cheers guys have now enabled overscan :)

    Unfortunately cant see my taskbar now cause its off the bottom of the screen :(

    also im unable to change the screen position or size in display settings with overscan enabled :(

    Any ideas what i need to do?

    Thanks
    Bry
     
  12. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    From memory I dont think you can change the position of the screen using the screen adjustment ATI control panel. I don't use TV output anymore since I bought a front projector but you could try using powerstrip to move the picture around the screen?, just go into display options then advanced timings I think.

    As for the taskbar being off the screen you could always move it to the top or sides, depending on what you preferred. To be honest when I had mine setup with the TV I just had shortcuts on my desktop for movies/dvd player and winamp. If I wanted to shut the PC down I just pressed ALT+F4 and then the letter U for shutdown in Windows XP!.

    Another idea is to go into the control panel>display>appearance? I think and change the font setting from normal to large or extra large.

    If there's a will theres a way :D

    James

    p.s is the 1070 a good amp?, Im still thinking about an AMP but I`m not sure which one to get still!. I think I really should get one which has DPL2...choices choices
     
  13. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Thanks

    I think the 1070 is a damn good amp and am very happy with it :)

    Not sure wat all the fuss is about dpl 2 I can live without it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...