Help please. Dscaler won't run

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Messiah, Jun 22, 2002.

  1. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    I have downloaded and installed Dscaler. However, when I run DScaler.exe the window opens up (I can see the menu items) but then immediately disappears. Nothing on the taskbar. It is as though it is shutting itself down, yet if I go into Task Manager it is showing as 'running'

    I have an nVidia GeForce 2 MX400 graphics card. Does Dscaler work with this card?

    Any help or advice appreciated. Thanks.

    Neil
     
  2. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Same happened to me buddy.
    Then I realised I needed a capture card. Don't believe your card has an input..maybe wrong.
    Bought a Hauppage and plumbed my composite sky thru it.
    Works a treat.

    Ta

    Chris
     
  3. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Thanks m8. You're absolutely right. How silly of me not to realise that without an input on the video card there's nothing for it to work on. I am considering getting another card but was just interested in seeing what Dscaler did.

    Guess I'll have to bite the bullet and buy a card. Any suggestions? I like the Radeon All in Wonder PVR card (about £300) but not sure if Dscaler will work with it.
     
  4. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Theres a list on the site, but no Dsclaer doesnt work with it, wrong chipset.
     
  5. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +3
    No need to go that far.
    The capture card works with your existing card as the output device.
    Something as simple as a WinTV, 50 quid will be OK.
    Get one with an S-Video in if you can. Mine only has Composite in but that doesn't bother me.

    Cheers.

    PS..I think Pinacle do a series of good cards.
     
  6. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    5,226
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +311
    I went for the pinnacle rave card here and it does have s-video in.
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Any ideas if it will work with the Hercules 3D Prophet FDX 8500LE 64MB?

    It is based on the Radeon chipset. Seems quite a good card available for £90 at PC World. Features DVI output as well as S-Vid in and out.

    Thanks.
     
  8. ChrisAllenFiz

    ChrisAllenFiz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    819
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    From my investigation of tv cards it looks like DScaler does not work with any all in one ATI based cards. Only the ATI TV Wonder, which has a brooktree chip on it. Sorry,

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice