1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help please Denon 3805 not working

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Mouth on Legs, Jun 25, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Mouth on Legs

    Mouth on Legs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bit worring this. all was well this am

    Sky engineer has been in to change my sky+ box which died

    Now cant get anything from my amp

    switches on green light flashes for a few seconds as it "warms up" then goes continuous.

    The remote control will switch it on and off but that's it

    no display in the front pannel

    no video out at all (picture, or on screen set up)

    no sound at all

    tried everything I can think off including full system reset, disconnecting everything, checking all connections

    sky box still works fine, can feed it into my plasma direct

    it was working fine before he arrived now nothing
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Did the display work at all when you did the system reset? i.e flash.
     
  3. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Are you in 'pure direct' mode because if you are all you will get is analogue inputs working, no lights, no video and no digital sound. Symptoms are right.
     
  4. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Pure Direct will work with a digital source as well. ;)

    If a full system reset has been done then it will be back to the Factory Defaults and in Stereo mode, if I remember correctly.
     
  5. Mouth on Legs

    Mouth on Legs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no display at all no flash or anything

    Pure direct mode, I would have thought a system reset would fix this if this were the problem??
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    If a system reset hasn't cured it then unfortunately it will need a trip back to Denon. An internal fuse may have blown.
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +856
    Just checking. You are doing the reset as per instructions in the manual (hold down two buttons on the front panel whilst turning the power on) rather than just unplugging the unit??
     
  8. Mouth on Legs

    Mouth on Legs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is far too much of a coincidence thet it died as the sky engineer came

    All he did was unplug the scart lead to the box although he could have short circuted the central speaker as he put it back. problem is he worked on the system without turning power off

    would you tackle sky about this or just send amp beck to dennon (it's under warnty)
     
  9. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Engineers treat this type of complaint with some disdain, as they don't necessarily see the connection between them fiddling with the sky box and an amp failing. I would pursue a warranty repair with Denon because their main concern will be to fix the amp. The Sky engineer will put a fair amount of effort into trying to deny your claim, and only after the matter of blame was settled would the repair or replacement of your amp become a priority.
     
  10. Mouth on Legs

    Mouth on Legs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am sure the waranty is the best way to go, My concern is that Denon come back and say it was caused by x+y and that's your fault for not treating it correctly.

    It cannot be a coincidence it was working immediatly before he arrived and stopped at some time whilst he was working there with everything turned on
     
  11. kumamoto

    kumamoto
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Watford
    Ratings:
    +17
    how ironic ?? The sky guy came to replace my digibox under warranty and immediately he left my broadband stopped working. I tried all trick under the sun but the bt broadband refused to budge. I went out and bought a telephone cable and everything worked just fine!! strange coincidence!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...